GemHausNew report

Northbrook, IL 60062 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60062
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
80
Active Listings
28
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$679,000
Median Sold Price
$690,000
Median Price per Sqft
$328/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,080

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.49%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
290
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Northbrook IL 60062 are averaging 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to early 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal is the median sold price of 690,000, which anchors recent transaction value and sits above the median listing price of 679,000, suggesting sellers are achieving slightly stronger realized pricing than current asking expectations; this supports a hot market environment.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 290 points to slower sales velocity and may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer activity, so sellers should consider targeted pricing or concessions to reduce time to contract.

  3. Unit-level economics show a median price per square foot of 328 alongside a median market rent of 3,080; with rent year-over-year trend listed as up, investors seeking rental income may find improving cash flow fundamentals, though underwriting should use current asking and sold comps.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure is a clear headwind—current 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.35% reflect elevated interest rate pressure that may constrain affordability and could encourage additional for-sale supply; buyers and investors should stress-test financing scenarios and sellers may need to be sensitive to buyer financing constraints.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1795 Summerton Pl, Northbrook, IL 60062
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,216 sqft
$1,997,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,642/sqft/sqft
275 days on market
1060 Cedar Ln, Northbrook, IL 60062
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,058 sqft
$1,990,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,881/sqft/sqft
4699 days on market
1901 Thornwood Ln, Northbrook, IL 60062
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,116 sqft
$1,775,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,591/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
1772 Lancaster Way, Northbrook, IL 60062
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,263 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$331/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
25 Wellesley Cir, Northbrook, IL 60062
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,346 sqft
$730,500
Apr 1, 2026
$311/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
717 Sarah Ln, Northbrook, IL 60062
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,158 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft
3836 days on market
2051 Oakwood Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,355 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
818 Bach St, Northbrook, IL 60062
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,766 sqft
$320,000
Mar 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
83 days on market

Northbrook, IL 60062 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 60062
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
52

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$415,000
Median Sold Price
$410,000
Median Price per Sqft
$248/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,975

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
325

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $410,000, which, together with a hot market temperature and a price year-over-year trend that is up, suggests recent transactions support near-current asking levels while showing modest seller pricing power given the relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample.

  2. The median days on market of 325 points to slower sales velocity, which may indicate pricing friction or elongated negotiation timelines even as the market temperature remains hot.

  3. The median price per square foot of 248 and a median market rent of $1,975, combined with a rent year-over-year trend that is up, suggest strengthening rental demand that may support investor interest and stabilize price floors for SFR and condo segments.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure (noted as elevated) and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates of 6.35% may be constraining buyer affordability and encouraging some owners to list, so expect continued inventory generation but persistent pricing resilience given the market’s elevated interest rate pressure.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1740 Mission Hills Rd Apt 106, Northbrook, IL 60062
Top Sale

2 beds
- baths
1,552 sqft
$497,000
May 1, 2025
$320/sqft/sqft
421 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,392/mo
60062 Avg Rent
60062 Cost to Own
Rent$3,080
Own$4,472

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

60062 Avg nightly rate
60062 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$332/night
Occupancy106 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Northbrook, IL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports