GemHausNew report

Alpharetta, GA 30022 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30022
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
155
Active Listings
106
Sold Properties
49

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$723,000
Median Sold Price
$634,950
Median Price per Sqft
$261/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,832

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
234

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 30022 area average 6.30%, reflecting the prevailing market conditions for property owners in this region as of May 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 634,950, which anchors recent transaction value and should be treated as the most reliable reflection of what buyers actually paid in May 2026.

  2. Despite a higher median listing price of 723,000, the spread between asking and realized values suggests pricing friction—seller expectations appear above recent transaction levels, which may lengthen negotiation timelines given observed market conditions.

  3. Market velocity shows slower sales cadence with a median days on market of 234, which indicates slower sales velocity and may reflect more selective buyer behavior or extended decision cycles even as the market remains active.

  4. Overall market context remains hot (hot) with a price year-over-year trend that is up, but elevated interest rate pressure at Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 30022 area average 6.30% and a rent year-over-year trend that is down are elevated headwinds—combine this with elevated inventory relative to sales activity and the result may be continued competition among sellers to align expectations with the realized median sold price.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8646 Ellard Dr, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
5,593 sqft
$1,650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$295/sqft/sqft
3194 days on market
10190 Oxford Mill Dr, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,647 sqft
$1,219,000
Feb 1, 2026
$334/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
12035 Castleton Ct, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
4 baths
4,481 sqft
$1,173,000
Feb 1, 2026
$262/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
5700 Grove Point Rd, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,430 sqft
$658,960
Apr 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
926 days on market
9865 Lauren Hall Ct, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,520 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
395 Longs Peak, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
2,287 sqft
$640,000
Feb 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft
10415 Plantation Bridge Dr, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,094 sqft
$308,836
Mar 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
10900 Wittenridge Dr, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,218 sqft
$295,000
Mar 1, 2026
$242/sqft/sqft

Alpharetta, GA 30022 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 30022
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
55
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
49

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$244,950
Median Sold Price
$375,000
Median Price per Sqft
$222/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
380

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the $375,000 median sold price, which reflects recent transaction activity and supports a conclusion that realized prices are elevated relative to many local asking prices; use sold comps for pricing when positioning offers or list strategies.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the $244,950 median listing price and the median sold price that suggests pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions; sellers should set lists against recent sold comps and buyers should verify comparables rather than relying on asking price alone.

  3. The 380 median days on market signals materially slower sales velocity and longer time-to-close for transactions, which may indicate reduced listing liquidity even as overall demand remains present.

  4. Market conditions show a hot market temperature alongside elevated interest rate pressure and prevailing mortgage costs (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.30%), creating a dynamic where strong demand competes with affordability headwinds—agents and investors should stress-test buyer financing scenarios and consider pricing sensitivity to higher borrowing costs.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3104 Harvest Ridge Ln, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$480,000
Feb 1, 2026
$320/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
29107 Harvest Ridge Ln, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$464,000
Feb 1, 2026
$309/sqft/sqft
4106 Harvest Ridge Ln, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$460,000
Jan 1, 2026
$307/sqft/sqft
277 days on market
2003 Falcon Glen Ct, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,064 sqft
$450,000
Dec 1, 2025
$423/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
51 Nesbit Pl, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,736 sqft
$258,000
Apr 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
283 days on market
408 Hawkstone Way, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
950 sqft
$207,000
Mar 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
408 Hawkstone Way, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
950 sqft
$207,000
Mar 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
412 Hawkstone Way, Alpharetta, GA 30022
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
950 sqft
$182,500
Jan 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
441 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,079/mo
30022 Avg Rent
30022 Cost to Own
Rent$1,832
Own$3,911

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

30022 Avg nightly rate
30022 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$199/night
Occupancy192 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Alpharetta, GA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports