GemHausNew report

Silver Springs, FL 34488 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 34488

Total Properties Analyzed
34
Active Listings
28
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$254,900
Median Sold Price
$197,000
Median Price per Sqft
$176/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,699

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.99%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
357

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Silver Springs FL are averaging 6.4%, consistent with typical market rates observed throughout early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price 197,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale indicator for market value and transaction activity, and this is occurring alongside a down price year-over-year trend that suggests recent transaction prices have softened.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price 254,900 and the median sold price 197,000, which may indicate seller expectations exceeding recent sale realizations and could create pricing friction that slows negotiated closings.

  3. The extended median days on market 357 points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity, even as the broader market temperature is characterized as neutral; this combination appears to favor buyers who can wait for price concessions rather than sellers expecting quick turnarounds.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent of 1,699 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up, which may support investor interest on the income side, but elevated interest rate pressure and prevailing mortgage conditions (Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Silver Springs FL are averaging 6.4%) present a headwind to acquisition affordability and financing-driven demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12359 Ne Highway 314, Silver Springs, FL 34488
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,680 sqft
$540,000
Mar 1, 2026
$321/sqft/sqft
788 days on market
5970 Ne 57th Loop, Silver Springs, FL 34488
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,377 sqft
$470,000
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
62 days on market
1572 N Highway 314a, Silver Springs, FL 34488
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,381 sqft
$350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
621 Ne 165th Ter, Silver Springs, FL 34488
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,118 sqft
$150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
277 days on market
621 Ne 165th Ter, Silver Springs, FL 34488
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,118 sqft
$150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$134/sqft/sqft
277 days on market
1100 Se 170th Ct, Silver Springs, FL 34488
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,574 sqft
$148,000
Mar 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
222 days on market
1100 Se 170th Ct, Silver Springs, FL 34488
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,574 sqft
$148,000
Mar 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
222 days on market
1350 Se 173rd Ct, Silver Springs, FL 34488
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,248 sqft
$108,000
Apr 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft
144 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$504/mo
34488 Avg Rent
34488 Cost to Own
Rent$1,699
Own$1,195

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

34488 Avg nightly rate
34488 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$155/night
Occupancy137 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Silver Springs, FL get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports