GemHausNew report

Miami, FL 33132 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33132

Total Properties Analyzed
163
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
63

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$626,500
Median Sold Price
$585,000
Median Price per Sqft
$527/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
517

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 33132 area average 6.3% as of May 2026, reflecting a volatile market environment compared to earlier 2026 lows near 5.87%.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 585,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests realized pricing is below asking; this gap between the median listing price of 626,500 and the median sold price may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions.

  2. Liquidity appears slow given the median days on market of 517, which suggests longer marketing periods and slower sales velocity despite the marketTemperature being neutral — sellers should expect extended time to close and buyers may have more negotiation leverage.

  3. Price momentum is negative with the price year-over-year trend listed as down, while rent dynamics also show a downward signal with the rent year-over-year trend as down; paired with elevated interestRatePressure described as elevated, financing costs are a headwind for buyer purchasing power.

  4. Unit-level valuation context: the median price per square foot is 527 and the median market rent is 3,500, which together frame current valuation and rental income expectations; given the neutral marketTemperature and elevated interestRatePressure, investors should approach near-term acquisitions with caution and prioritize deals with clear cash-flow or strategic upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

488 Ne 18th St Unit 4612, Miami, FL 33132
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,018 sqft
$2,225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,103/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
900 Biscayne Blvd Apt 2106, Miami, FL 33132
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,145 sqft
$1,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$839/sqft/sqft
2983 days on market
1040 Biscayne Blvd Apt 2904, Miami, FL 33132
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,730 sqft
$1,450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$838/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
1900 N Bayshore Dr Apt 1704, Miami, FL 33132
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,239 sqft
$570,000
Apr 1, 2026
$460/sqft/sqft
540 days on market
888 Biscayne Blvd Apt 5102, Miami, FL 33132
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
843 sqft
$555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$658/sqft/sqft
1975 days on market
1600 Ne 1st Ave Apt 2816, Miami, FL 33132
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,018 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$540/sqft/sqft
857 days on market
253 Ne 2nd St Apt 318, Miami, FL 33132
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
506 sqft
$230,000
Feb 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
3035 days on market
555 Ne 15th St Apt 411, Miami, FL 33132
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
400 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$563/sqft/sqft
843 days on market

Miami, FL 33132 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 33132

Total Properties Analyzed
163
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
63

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$626,500
Median Sold Price
$585,000
Median Price per Sqft
$527/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
517

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 585,000, which should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark and suggests realized transaction values are below the median listing price of 626,500, indicating potential pricing friction between seller expectations and final sale outcomes.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 517, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests that elevated listing-to-sale time may be exerting downward pressure on realized prices; this slower pace may indicate sellers need to be more price-flexible to transact.

  3. Price momentum shows a downturn: the price year-over-year trend is down while the market temperature is characterized as neutral, implying stabilization around lower price levels rather than a rapid market swing; sellers should be mindful of recent downward pressure when pricing.

  4. Financing and rental context are headwinds: interest rate pressure is listed as elevated and property rate commentary notes Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 33132 area average 6.3% as of May 2026, while median market rent is 3,500 with rent year-over-year trend down, together suggesting constrained buyer purchasing power and modest softening in rent-driven investor returns.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

488 Ne 18th St Unit 4612, Miami, FL 33132
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,018 sqft
$2,225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,103/sqft/sqft
226 days on market
900 Biscayne Blvd Apt 2106, Miami, FL 33132
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,145 sqft
$1,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$839/sqft/sqft
2983 days on market
1040 Biscayne Blvd Apt 2904, Miami, FL 33132
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,730 sqft
$1,450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$838/sqft/sqft
375 days on market
1900 N Bayshore Dr Apt 1704, Miami, FL 33132
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,239 sqft
$570,000
Apr 1, 2026
$460/sqft/sqft
540 days on market
888 Biscayne Blvd Apt 5102, Miami, FL 33132
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
843 sqft
$555,000
Feb 1, 2026
$658/sqft/sqft
1975 days on market
1600 Ne 1st Ave Apt 2816, Miami, FL 33132
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,018 sqft
$550,000
Mar 1, 2026
$540/sqft/sqft
857 days on market
253 Ne 2nd St Apt 318, Miami, FL 33132
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
506 sqft
$230,000
Feb 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
3035 days on market
555 Ne 15th St Apt 411, Miami, FL 33132
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
400 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$563/sqft/sqft
843 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$374/mo
33132 Avg Rent
33132 Cost to Own
Rent$3,500
Own$3,874

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

33132 Avg nightly rate
33132 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$343/night
Occupancy116 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Miami, FL valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports