GemHausNew report

Washington, DC 20002 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20002

Total Properties Analyzed
252
Active Listings
174
Sold Properties
78

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$680,000
Median Sold Price
$799,000
Median Price per Sqft
$542/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.77%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
222

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Washington DC 20002 are averaging 6.50%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's market value and recent transaction activity are best represented by the median sold price of $799,000, which indicates the price level achieved by completed transactions and should be treated as the primary valuation benchmark for SFR and condo deals in ZIP 20002.

  2. There is a meaningful gap between the median listing price of $680,000 and the median sold price of $799,000, which may indicate pricing friction or selective acceptance of higher offers on transacted properties rather than broad listing-to-sale alignment.

  3. Market velocity appears muted: the median days on market of 222 points to slower sales velocity and suggests extended marketing periods, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, may result in more negotiation room for informed buyers.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated (regional 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.50%), and rents are declining with a median market rent of $2,300 and a downward rent trend; this elevated interest rate pressure increases carry costs and may weigh on buyer affordability and near-term price momentum.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

320 3rd St Ne, Washington, DC 20002
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,411 sqft
$2,100,000
Feb 1, 2026
$871/sqft/sqft
626 I St Ne, Washington, DC 20002
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,348 sqft
$1,450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,076/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
206 10th St Ne, Washington, DC 20002
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,560 sqft
$1,435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$920/sqft/sqft
56 days on market
815 4th St Ne, Washington, DC 20002
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,684 sqft
$765,000
Mar 1, 2026
$454/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
1120 Owen Pl Ne, Washington, DC 20002
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,170 sqft
$750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$641/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
6 Terrace Ct Ne, Washington, DC 20002
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
806 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$931/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
633 Morton Pl Ne, Washington, DC 20002
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
832 sqft
$322,979
Mar 1, 2026
$388/sqft/sqft
282 days on market
828 21st St Ne, Washington, DC 20002
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$314,974
Mar 1, 2026
$365/sqft/sqft
1340 days on market

Washington, DC 20002 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20002

Total Properties Analyzed
155
Active Listings
77
Sold Properties
78

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$434,900
Median Sold Price
$428,000
Median Price per Sqft
$530/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,495

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.75%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
247

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 428,000 — The median sold price at 428,000 is the most reliable indicator of realized market value in this ZIP and suggests recent transactions are settling below asking expectations; downward price pressure is consistent with reported price trends.

  2. median days on market: 247 — A median days on market of 247 indicates materially slower sales velocity and suggests increased time-to-contract, which may reflect pricing friction or more selective buyer behavior.

  3. median listing price: 434,900 and median sold price: 428,000 — The spread between median listing price (434,900) and median sold price (428,000) appears to show seller expectations remain slightly above transaction levels and may require adjustment to accelerate liquidity.

  4. market temperature: neutral, price year-over-year trend: down, interest rate pressure: elevated, and current 30-year fixed mortgage rate of 6.50% — The market is broadly balanced (neutral) but with down price momentum and elevated interest rate pressure, conditions that may prolong negotiation timelines and keep upward price movement constrained.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

919 12th St Ne # A501, Washington, DC 20002
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
634 sqft
$5,334,040
Mar 1, 2026
$8,413/sqft/sqft
511 days on market
919 12th St Ne # A204, Washington, DC 20002
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
601 sqft
$5,334,040
Mar 1, 2026
$8,875/sqft/sqft
919 12th St Ne # A203, Washington, DC 20002
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
958 sqft
$5,334,040
Mar 1, 2026
$5,568/sqft/sqft
2116 4th St Ne Apt B, Washington, DC 20002
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,251 sqft
$628,000
Mar 1, 2026
$502/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
1325 Orren St Ne Apt 3, Washington, DC 20002
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,354 sqft
$625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$462/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
1286 Morse St Ne # 1, Washington, DC 20002
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,650 sqft
$625,000
Feb 1, 2026
$379/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
2615 4th St Ne Apt 303, Washington, DC 20002
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
553 sqft
$220,000
Mar 1, 2026
$398/sqft/sqft
337 days on market
50 Florida Ave Ne Apt 420, Washington, DC 20002
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
670 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,403/mo
20002 Avg Rent
20002 Cost to Own
Rent$2,300
Own$4,703

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

20002 Avg nightly rate
20002 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$222/night
Occupancy116 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Washington, DC get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports