GemHausNew report

Washington, DC 20007 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20007

Total Properties Analyzed
107
Active Listings
68
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,950,000
Median Sold Price
$1,680,000
Median Price per Sqft
$973/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.73%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
243

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator is the median sold price, which stands at 1,680,000, signaling the representative recent sale level and anchoring valuation discussions for SFR and condominium assets; use sold prices over asking prices for transaction-based valuation.

  2. Transaction velocity appears slow: the median days on market is 243, which may indicate longer negotiation timelines and slower sales velocity relative to typical turnover; pricing friction and extended marketing periods could be contributing factors.

  3. There is a meaningful divergence between the median listing price (2,950,000) and the median sold price (1,680,000), which suggests persistent pricing gaps and potential overpricing pressure in listing behavior that may be suppressing deal flow.

  4. Market context shows broader headwinds: price year-over-year trend is down, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is described as elevated; these factors together suggest constrained affordability and downward pressure on near-term price appreciation.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4641 Dexter St Nw, Washington, DC 20007
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
6,584 sqft
$6,075,000
Mar 1, 2026
$923/sqft/sqft
326 days on market
3010 O St Nw, Washington, DC 20007
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
4 baths
3,256 sqft
$5,800,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,781/sqft/sqft
1537 28th St Nw, Washington, DC 20007
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
6 baths
5,070 sqft
$5,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,065/sqft/sqft
351 days on market
4473 Greenwich Pkwy Nw, Washington, DC 20007
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
2,295 sqft
$1,875,000
Apr 1, 2026
$817/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
3011 Dumbarton St Nw, Washington, DC 20007
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,698 sqft
$1,862,500
Feb 1, 2026
$1,097/sqft/sqft
151 days on market
1561 33rd St Nw, Washington, DC 20007
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,144 sqft
$1,827,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,597/sqft/sqft
57 days on market
2018 Tunlaw Rd Nw, Washington, DC 20007
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
930 sqft
$850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$914/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
1452 Foxhall Rd Nw, Washington, DC 20007
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
4 baths
3,455 sqft
$765,412
Feb 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
616 days on market

Washington, DC 20007 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20007

Total Properties Analyzed
72
Active Listings
33
Sold Properties
39

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$475,000
Median Sold Price
$600,000
Median Price per Sqft
$597/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.70%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, the median sold price 600,000, indicates recent transaction-level value and, when viewed alongside a down price year-over-year trend, suggests sellers may need to calibrate expectations against realized sale prices rather than asking prices.

  2. The median days on market 303 points to materially slower sales velocity; this extended time to contract may indicate pricing friction or buyer hesitation and suggests sellers should expect longer marketing periods and consider staged pricing or targeted incentives to accelerate transactions.

  3. There is a notable gap between the median listing price 475,000 and the median sold price 600,000, which may reflect mismatches between seller expectations and recent sale outcomes; agents should use comparable solds to set defensible list strategies and avoid extended time on market.

  4. Market-level context shows a median market rent 2,600 and median price per square foot 597 while rent year-over-year trend is down and interest rate pressure is elevated; investors and owner-occupiers should weigh softer rent growth and higher financing costs into purchase underwriting and hold/rehab planning.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3329 Prospect St Nw Unit 7, Washington, DC 20007
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
4,845 sqft
$3,850,000
Apr 1, 2026
$795/sqft/sqft
187 days on market
3303 Water St Nw Unit 4l, Washington, DC 20007
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,835 sqft
$1,725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$940/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
2801 New Mexico Ave Nw Apt 209, Washington, DC 20007
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,559 sqft
$1,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$586/sqft/sqft
4000 Tunlaw Rd Nw Apt 1026, Washington, DC 20007
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,049 sqft
$473,000
Mar 1, 2026
$451/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
4000 Tunlaw Rd Nw Apt 116, Washington, DC 20007
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,083 sqft
$450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$416/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
2500 Q St Nw Apt 112, Washington, DC 20007
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,014 sqft
$410,000
Mar 1, 2026
$404/sqft/sqft
2500 Q St Nw Apt 201, Washington, DC 20007
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
567 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
2800 Wisconsin Ave Nw Apt 106, Washington, DC 20007
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
446 sqft
$145,000
Apr 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$7,106/mo
20007 Avg Rent
20007 Cost to Own
Rent$2,900
Own$10,006

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

20007 Avg nightly rate
20007 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$282/night
Occupancy158 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Washington, DC get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports