GemHausNew report

Washington, DC 20016 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20016

Total Properties Analyzed
123
Active Listings
85
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,745,000
Median Sold Price
$1,675,000
Median Price per Sqft
$767/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,916

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.65%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
255

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in 20016 are 6.25% compared to the 5.99% average observed when loans originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of current market value is the median sold price of $1,675,000, which suggests recent transaction activity centers near this level and the market appears balanced rather than strongly one-sided given a neutral market temperature.

  2. There is a large discrepancy between the median listing price of $2,745,000 and the median sold price of $1,675,000, which suggests sellers are positioning inventory above recent transaction levels and may face pricing friction when converting listings to sales.

  3. The median days on market of 255 points to slower sales velocity, which, combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, may translate to longer negotiation windows and more conditional offers—buyers may have incremental leverage while sellers should expect extended marketing periods.

  4. Macro and rental signals are mixed: current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.25% versus 5.99% for loans originated in early 2026, reflecting moderate interest rate pressure, while median market rent of $2,916 and a rent year-over-year trend of down indicate softer rental momentum that may temper investor demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3033 University Ter Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Top Sale

6 beds
6 baths
5,235 sqft
$5,775,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,103/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
5068 Sherier Pl Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,709 sqft
$3,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,255/sqft/sqft
1871 days on market
3507 Woodley Rd Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
3,550 sqft
$3,325,000
Mar 1, 2026
$937/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
4353 Verplanck Pl Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,752 sqft
$1,575,000
Mar 1, 2026
$899/sqft/sqft
69 days on market
4436 Albemarle St Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,635 sqft
$1,560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$592/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
4354 Westover Pl Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Market Benchmark

3 beds
4 baths
2,569 sqft
$1,445,000
Mar 1, 2026
$562/sqft/sqft
339 days on market
4829 41st St Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
882 sqft
$688,000
Mar 1, 2026
$780/sqft/sqft
213 days on market
4311 Windom Pl Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,632 sqft
$472,500
Feb 1, 2026
$290/sqft/sqft

Washington, DC 20016 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20016

Total Properties Analyzed
78
Active Listings
40
Sold Properties
38

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$382,000
Median Sold Price
$419,900
Median Price per Sqft
$450/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.67%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
302

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary transaction indicator, the median sold price, is $419,900, which anchors recent market value and should be treated as the most reliable signal of pricing in this ZIP code; overall price momentum is down.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price and the median sold price—median listing price is $382,000 while median sold price is $419,900—which suggests seller expectations and final transaction outcomes are misaligned and may require targeted pricing strategy or staging to convert offers; this dynamic appears alongside a neutral market temperature.

  3. Market liquidity is slower: the median days on market at 302 indicates prolonged listing periods and reduced transaction velocity, which, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may pressure sellers to price more competitively or offer concessions; this trend is consistent with a down rent year-over-year trend and softer demand.

  4. Financing and operating cost context is a headwind: interest rate pressure is judged moderate, with current 30‑year fixed mortgage rates at 6.25% compared to the earlier average of 5.99%, and the median market rent at $2,800 is also trending down, suggesting constrained near-term upside for both owner-occupier affordability and rent-driven investment returns.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3267 Sutton Pl Nw Apt C, Washington, DC 20016
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,332 sqft
$825,000
Apr 1, 2026
$619/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
3275 Sutton Pl Nw Apt A, Washington, DC 20016
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,332 sqft
$774,000
Feb 1, 2026
$581/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
4311 Massachusetts Ave Nw, Washington, DC 20016
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,184 sqft
$730,000
Apr 1, 2026
$617/sqft/sqft
167 days on market
3610 39th St Nw Apt E545, Washington, DC 20016
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,113 sqft
$539,999
Feb 1, 2026
$485/sqft/sqft
175 days on market
4101 Albemarle St Nw Apt 443, Washington, DC 20016
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
833 sqft
$520,000
Feb 1, 2026
$624/sqft/sqft
295 days on market
3750 39th St Nw Apt B146, Washington, DC 20016
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
1,076 sqft
$505,000
Feb 1, 2026
$469/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
3022 Wisconsin Ave Nw Apt 103, Washington, DC 20016
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
479 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$532/sqft/sqft
331 days on market
3217 Wisconsin Ave Nw Apt 7d, Washington, DC 20016
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
1 baths
400 sqft
$250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$625/sqft/sqft
232 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,777/mo
20016 Avg Rent
20016 Cost to Own
Rent$2,916
Own$9,693

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

20016 Avg nightly rate
20016 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$278/night
Occupancy158 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Washington, DC get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports