GemHausNew report

Burlington, CO 80807 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 80807

Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$286,000
Median Sold Price
$279,900
Median Price per Sqft
$124/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.52%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
357

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Burlington, CO are 6.69%, reflecting a high-rate environment compared to earlier 2026 market lows of approximately 5.87%.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is 279,900, which frames recent transaction-level value and suggests modest appreciation relative to asking levels; price trends are up, supporting continued price resilience.

  2. There is a meaningful price gap between the median listing price (286,000) and the median sold price (279,900), which may indicate seller price expectations exceeding realized transaction values and could create pricing friction during negotiations.

  3. Liquidity appears slow given the long median days on market of 357, which signals slower sales velocity and suggests that market participants should anticipate extended marketing timelines and more time for buyer due diligence; neutral market conditions appear to be present.

  4. Market context shows neutral market temperature with upward price momentum and downward rent trends: rent is 850 (median market rent) and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated, indicating financing costs may be constraining buyer purchasing power despite rising prices.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

340 Judy, Burlington, CO 80807
Top Sale

6 beds
4.5 baths
5,098 sqft
$574,000
Apr 1, 2026
$113/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
410 Judy, Burlington, CO 80807
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
5 baths
3,722 sqft
$480,000
Feb 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
235 Pomeroy St, Burlington, CO 80807
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
3 baths
3,792 sqft
$480,000
Apr 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
3992 days on market
809 N 14th St, Burlington, CO 80807
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.75 baths
2,614 sqft
$304,000
Apr 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
355 days on market
60 Cedar Cir W, Burlington, CO 80807
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1.75 baths
2,601 sqft
$299,000
Feb 1, 2026
$115/sqft/sqft
4 Bonny Dr, Burlington, CO 80807
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,692 sqft
$287,500
Apr 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
357 days on market
390 6th St, Burlington, CO 80807
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,864 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$70/sqft/sqft
1386 days on market
205 Eldridge St, Burlington, CO 80807
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,748 sqft
$120,000
Apr 1, 2026
$69/sqft/sqft
452 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$739/mo
80807 Avg Rent
80807 Cost to Own
Rent$850
Own$1,589

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

80807 Avg nightly rate
80807 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$138/night
Occupancy179 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Burlington, CO get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports