GemHausNew report

Yorba Linda, CA 92886 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92886

Total Properties Analyzed
117
Active Listings
45
Sold Properties
72

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,194,500
Median Sold Price
$1,299,900
Median Price per Sqft
$650/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
231

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $1,299,900 — This figure is the primary indicator of realized market value and, together with a up price year-over-year trend, suggests modest appreciation while the overall market temperature remains neutral, indicating balanced conditions rather than a pronounced seller or buyer advantage.

  2. median listing price: $2,194,500 — The sizable gap between median listing price and the median sold price points to potential pricing friction, which may indicate that seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and suggests sellers should align offers closer to representative recent sale benchmarks to improve transaction likelihood.

  3. median days on market: 231 — Extended days on market imply slower sales velocity and softer liquidity; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this appears to be pushing more negotiation leverage to cautious buyers and may prolong time-to-contract for sellers.

  4. median market rent: $4,400 — With rents also trending up and interest rate pressure assessed as moderate, rental demand remains a supportive income signal for investors but financing costs warrant caution when underwriting acquisitions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4321 Hollow Tree Ct, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Top Sale

5 beds
6 baths
7,378 sqft
$7,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,010/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
4111 Cortona Ct, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5 baths
5,402 sqft
$4,700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$870/sqft/sqft
19367 Via De La Cielo, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
6,312 sqft
$4,350,000
Apr 1, 2026
$689/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
17271 Orange Dr, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,696 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$825/sqft/sqft
73 days on market
16681 Landmark Ave, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,562 sqft
$1,375,000
Mar 1, 2026
$537/sqft/sqft
97 days on market
4890 Hannah Cir, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,918 sqft
$1,370,000
Apr 1, 2026
$714/sqft/sqft
131 days on market
6703 Moselle Cir, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,065 sqft
$645,000
Apr 1, 2026
$606/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
6591 Kameha Cir, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,065 sqft
$520,000
Apr 1, 2026
$488/sqft/sqft

Yorba Linda, CA 92886 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92886

Total Properties Analyzed
83
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
72

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,039,000
Median Sold Price
$727,500
Median Price per Sqft
$567/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
326

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 727,500, which serves as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; coupled with a median days on market of 326, this appears to signal slower sales velocity despite completed transactions.

  2. Listing dynamics show a notable gap between the median listing price of 1,039,000 and the median sold price of 727,500, which may indicate pricing friction and elevated seller expectations relative to realized sale values.

  3. Price direction is supportive: year-over-year price movement is up and market temperature is neutral, suggesting a stable-to-slightly-warming market where pricing strength exists but momentum is moderate (balanced conditions).

  4. Rental conditions are strengthening with median market rent at 4,400 and rent year-over-year trend up, which supports investor and landlord demand even as interest rate pressure remains moderate (caution on financing).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

18085 Via Roma, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
3,357 sqft
$1,910,000
Mar 1, 2026
$569/sqft/sqft
70 days on market
17951 Piazza San Carlo, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,203 sqft
$1,799,000
Mar 1, 2026
$562/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
18689 Clubhouse Dr, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,297 sqft
$1,355,000
Apr 1, 2026
$590/sqft/sqft
19948 Villa Medici, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,714 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$729/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
17262 Coriander Ct, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,346 sqft
$1,050,000
Mar 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
4123 days on market
20006 Villa Torino, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,493 sqft
$990,000
Mar 1, 2026
$663/sqft/sqft
724 days on market
20247 Fern Creek Ln # 38, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,017 sqft
$625,000
Apr 1, 2026
$615/sqft/sqft
19091 Rockwood Dr # 27, Yorba Linda, CA 92886
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
921 sqft
$420,000
Feb 1, 2026
$456/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,215/mo
92886 Avg Rent
92886 Cost to Own
Rent$4,400
Own$7,615

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92886 Avg nightly rate
92886 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$265/night
Occupancy140 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Yorba Linda, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports