GemHausNew report

Saratoga, CA 95070 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95070
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
95
Active Listings
37
Sold Properties
58

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,998,000
Median Sold Price
$3,998,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,513/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$8,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
238
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of $3,998,000, which—combined with a hot market temperature and a price year-over-year trend of up—indicates recent transactions are supporting elevated pricing that sellers can reference when setting expectations.

  2. The median days on market of 238 suggests slower sales velocity than in rapid-turnover markets and may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer activity rather than immediate liquidity; price-setting should account for extended marketing timelines. slower sales velocity

  3. The median listing price equals the median sold price at $3,998,000, a signal that listing expectations are closely aligned with realized transaction values; paired with the sample’s characterization of relatively constrained active supply, this alignment appears to support stable seller pricing power. pricing alignment

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of $8,000 with a rent year-over-year trend of up, but interest rate pressure is described as elevated, which may temper affordability for buyers and should be factored into hold vs. sell decisions and cash-flow modeling.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14920 Sobey Rd, Saratoga, CA 95070
Top Sale

6 beds
6.5 baths
6,024 sqft
$11,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,843/sqft/sqft
1047 days on market
19315 San Marcos Rd, Saratoga, CA 95070
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,020 sqft
$8,700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$4,307/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
Saratoga, CA 95070
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,494 sqft
$8,000,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,290/sqft/sqft
19628 Via Monte Dr, Saratoga, CA 95070
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,575 sqft
$4,265,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,656/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
13367 Kahala Ct, Saratoga, CA 95070
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,155 sqft
$4,225,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,961/sqft/sqft
20885 Wardell Rd, Saratoga, CA 95070
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3.5 baths
3,606 sqft
$4,212,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,168/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
18060 King Ct, Saratoga, CA 95070
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,500 sqft
$2,190,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,460/sqft/sqft
87 days on market
20750 Wildwood Way, Saratoga, CA 95070
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,405 sqft
$1,691,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,204/sqft/sqft

Saratoga, CA 95070 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 95070
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
58

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,978,941
Median Sold Price
$1,858,679
Median Price per Sqft
$996/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$8,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, $1,858,679 median sold price, indicates strong realized value and should be used as the baseline for pricing comparable listings and appraisals in Saratoga (ZIP 95070).

  2. With a $1,858,679 median sold price versus a $1,978,941 median listing price, sellers appear to be asking above recently achieved transaction levels, which may create pricing friction that agents should manage through expectation setting and targeted marketing. up price momentum supports maintaining list discipline on premium properties.

  3. The $1,858,679 median sold price combined with a median days on market of 317 suggests slower sales velocity for some segments; this slower turnover may reflect buyer selectivity and elevated financing sensitivity, so consider longer marketing windows and staged price reductions for over‑priced listings. elevated interest rate pressure is a headwind for affordability and should be incorporated into negotiation strategy.

  4. Market balance is skewed toward sellers overall—market temperature is hot and rent trends are up—yet the sample shows relatively constrained active supply, which suggests maintaining pricing near recent sold levels to capture demand while monitoring listing-to-sale gaps for properties that require price adjustments. hot

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

14681 Springer Ave, Saratoga, CA 95070
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,585 sqft
$2,728,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,055/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
14637 Big Basin Way, Saratoga, CA 95070
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.5 baths
2,141 sqft
$2,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$981/sqft/sqft
4089 days on market
10750 Elm Cir, Saratoga, CA 95070
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
1,741 sqft
$2,025,500
Feb 1, 2026
$1,163/sqft/sqft
263 days on market
19816 Vineyard Ln, Saratoga, CA 95070
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,392 sqft
$1,425,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,024/sqft/sqft
19713 Vineyard Ln, Saratoga, CA 95070
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2.5 baths
1,511 sqft
$1,335,000
Apr 1, 2026
$884/sqft/sqft
62 days on market
18935 Sara Park Cir, Saratoga, CA 95070
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,312 sqft
$1,274,000
Mar 1, 2026
$971/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
14351 Saratoga Ave Apt A, Saratoga, CA 95070
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,252 sqft
$900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$719/sqft/sqft
209 days on market
18944 Sara Park Cir, Saratoga, CA 95070
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$886,500
Feb 1, 2026
$806/sqft/sqft
98 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$15,155/mo
95070 Avg Rent
95070 Cost to Own
Rent$8,000
Own$23,155

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

95070 Avg nightly rate
95070 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy155 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Saratoga, CA with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports