GemHausNew report

Los Angeles, CA 90046 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90046

Total Properties Analyzed
211
Active Listings
125
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$2,795,000
Median Sold Price
$2,274,000
Median Price per Sqft
$1,023/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.09%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
348

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Los Angeles 90046 are 6.5% compared to the 6.0% average seen when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price of 2,274,000, which represents the price level achieved in closed transactions and should be treated as the representative recent sale benchmark for valuation and comps.

  2. Pricing context shows a gap between the median listing price of 2,795,000 and the median sold price; this spread, combined with a median days on market of 348, suggests pricing friction and slower sales velocity that may require price alignment or concessioning to convert listings into closed deals.

  3. Market direction is mixed: year-over-year prices are down (price year-over-year trend: down) while the market temperature is neutral, implying a balanced negotiation environment where buyers and sellers may both need to adjust expectations rather than one side exerting clear leverage.

  4. Affordability and rental dynamics are pressuring transaction decisions—interest rate pressure is elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are 6.5% (compared to 6.0% when typical loans originated in early 2026)—and rents are showing a year-over-year down trend, which may reduce investor yield attraction and weigh on demand; additionally, the area appears to have relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which may moderate price declines compared to broader market drops.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7302 Mulholland Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,916 sqft
$5,650,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,938/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
2729 Nichols Canyon Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
4 baths
4,978 sqft
$5,285,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,062/sqft/sqft
1904 days on market
1822 N Vista St, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
5 baths
5,033 sqft
$5,191,500
Mar 1, 2026
$1,031/sqft/sqft
475 days on market
8280 Grand View Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
2,309 sqft
$2,231,000
Mar 1, 2026
$966/sqft/sqft
325 days on market
927 N Vista St, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Market Benchmark

5 beds
4 baths
2,312 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$952/sqft/sqft
232 days on market
724 N Spaulding Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,734 sqft
$2,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,269/sqft/sqft
214 days on market
2200 Nichols Canyon Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,850 sqft
$900,000
Mar 1, 2026
$486/sqft/sqft
1971 days on market
8317 Kirkwood Dr, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,245 sqft
$880,000
Mar 1, 2026
$707/sqft/sqft
191 days on market

Los Angeles, CA 90046 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 90046

Total Properties Analyzed
137
Active Listings
51
Sold Properties
86

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$699,500
Median Sold Price
$780,000
Median Price per Sqft
$671/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,000

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
372

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price, is $780,000, and should be treated as the representative recent sale-based valuation when setting offers, appraisals, or pricing strategies for SFR and condo properties in 90046.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of $699,500 and the median sold price of $780,000, which may indicate pricing friction or selective deal-making where final transaction prices exceed current asking-level medians.

  3. Slower sales velocity is evident in the market with a median days on market of 372, which suggests extended negotiation windows and that sellers may need longer market exposure or greater pricing flexibility to transact.

  4. Market context is mixed: market temperature is neutral, price year-over-year trend is down, rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated; note that Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Los Angeles 90046 are 6.5% compared to the 6.0% average seen when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026, which may constrain affordability and prolong time-to-sale.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

944 N Stanley Ave Apt 1, West Hollywood, CA 90046
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
1,686 sqft
$1,210,000
Mar 1, 2026
$718/sqft/sqft
1782 days on market
1250 N Harper Ave Unit 306, West Hollywood, CA 90046
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,360 sqft
$1,206,000
Mar 1, 2026
$887/sqft/sqft
3371 days on market
1037 N Laurel Ave Apt 14, West Hollywood, CA 90046
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,220 sqft
$1,101,000
Mar 1, 2026
$902/sqft/sqft
92 days on market
7250 Franklin Ave Unit 512, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,009 sqft
$715,000
Apr 1, 2026
$709/sqft/sqft
3216 days on market
1275 N Harper Ave Apt 11, West Hollywood, CA 90046
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,013 sqft
$710,000
Feb 1, 2026
$701/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
1041 N Spaulding Ave Apt 104, West Hollywood, CA 90046
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
675 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,037/sqft/sqft
433 days on market
7300 Franklin Ave Apt 652, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
826 sqft
$370,000
Feb 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
338 days on market
7250 Franklin Ave Unit 406, Los Angeles, CA 90046
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
449 sqft
$324,000
Mar 1, 2026
$722/sqft/sqft
1673 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$11,293/mo
90046 Avg Rent
90046 Cost to Own
Rent$2,700
Own$13,993

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

90046 Avg nightly rate
90046 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$352/night
Occupancy150 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Los Angeles, CA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports