GemHausNew report

Oceanside, CA 92054 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92054
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
107
Active Listings
61
Sold Properties
46

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,150,000
Median Sold Price
$1,237,000
Median Price per Sqft
$683/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,050

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.60%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
336
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the $1,237,000 median sold price, which reflects recent completed transactions and suggests continued appreciation consistent with the reported price year-over-year trend being up.

  2. Despite a lower $1,150,000 median listing price versus the median sold price, this gap may indicate seller pricing discipline and competitive bidding on representative recent sales rather than simple listing overpricing.

  3. Liquidity appears mixed: the long median days on market of 336 points to slower sales velocity even as the market is described as hot, suggesting sales are concentrated in desirable segments while other listings face pricing friction.

  4. Market fundamentals for investors and landlords show upward pressure on rents and prices—$3,050 median market rent and the rent year-over-year trend up—but moderate interest rate pressure (moderate) may constrain some buyer affordability and transaction activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1909 S Pacific St, Oceanside, CA 92054
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,243 sqft
$7,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$3,210/sqft/sqft
597 days on market
1711 Grandview St, Oceanside, CA 92054
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,917 sqft
$2,350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,226/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
1739 Ivy Rd, Oceanside, CA 92054
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,516 sqft
$2,200,000
Feb 1, 2026
$874/sqft/sqft
1806 Stewart St Ste Wart, Oceanside, CA 92054
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,070 sqft
$1,355,000
Apr 1, 2026
$655/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
2363 Kenwyn St, Oceanside, CA 92054
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,960 sqft
$1,335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$681/sqft/sqft
191 days on market
2301 Ivy Rd, Oceanside, CA 92054
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,136 sqft
$1,325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$620/sqft/sqft
53 days on market
3231 Roberta Ln, Oceanside, CA 92054
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,567 sqft
$775,000
Mar 1, 2026
$495/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
174 Cregar St, Oceanside, CA 92054
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,176 sqft
$710,500
Mar 1, 2026
$604/sqft/sqft
296 days on market

Oceanside, CA 92054 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 92054
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
82
Active Listings
36
Sold Properties
46

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$950,000
Median Sold Price
$899,888
Median Price per Sqft
$856/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.78%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
308

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 899,888, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction values in the neighborhood and should guide valuation decisions rather than asking prices.

  2. The median listing price of 950,000 sits above the median sold price of 899,888, which may indicate pricing friction or seller expectations outpacing recent transaction levels; sellers should consider aligning price guidance with recent sales to accelerate closings.

  3. The median days on market of 308 suggests slower sales velocity and longer time-to-close for comparable SFR and condominium listings; combined with a moderate interest rate pressure, this may indicate buyers are more selective and transactions may require stronger pricing or concessions to pick up pace.

  4. Market breadth and strength signals remain positive: the market temperature is hot with a price year-over-year trend of up and a rent year-over-year trend of up; the median price per square foot of 856 and median market rent of 2,500 support continued demand for well-located coastal product, so prioritize properties with premium location or turnkey condition to capture buyer interest.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

516 S The Strand # B, Oceanside, CA 92054
Top Sale

4 beds
4 baths
2,919 sqft
$4,515,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,547/sqft/sqft
901 S Pacific St # 3b, Oceanside, CA 92054
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,567 sqft
$2,240,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,429/sqft/sqft
523 S Myers St, Oceanside, CA 92054
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,441 sqft
$2,185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$895/sqft/sqft
634 days on market
555 Eaton St Unit N, Oceanside, CA 92054
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,411 sqft
$1,070,000
Mar 1, 2026
$758/sqft/sqft
141 days on market
1019 Costa Pacifica Way Unit 1111, Oceanside, CA 92054
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,143 sqft
$1,040,000
Feb 1, 2026
$910/sqft/sqft
3167 days on market
2186 S Coast Hwy, Oceanside, CA 92054
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,780 sqft
$1,015,500
Apr 1, 2026
$571/sqft/sqft
3479 days on market
410 S Freeman St Apt 10, Oceanside, CA 92054
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
648 sqft
$569,000
Feb 1, 2026
$878/sqft/sqft
344 days on market
432 Edgehill Ln Unit 177, Oceanside, CA 92054
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
802 sqft
$420,000
Feb 1, 2026
$524/sqft/sqft
156 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$4,189/mo
92054 Avg Rent
92054 Cost to Own
Rent$3,050
Own$7,239

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

92054 Avg nightly rate
92054 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$299/night
Occupancy113 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Oceanside, CA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports