GemHausNew report

Scottsdale, AZ 85260 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85260

Total Properties Analyzed
293
Active Listings
162
Sold Properties
131

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,112,500
Median Sold Price
$969,000
Median Price per Sqft
$428/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,949

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.30%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
264

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 85260 area are averaging 6.35%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in this region.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price, 969,000, which represents the most relevant signal of recent transaction activity and sits below the median listing price of 1,112,500, suggesting seller asking prices are currently above recent realized values and potential pricing friction between list and sale levels.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 264, which, combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may indicate longer negotiation cycles and the need for price or terms adjustments to accelerate closings.

  3. Pricing context remains firm at a median price per square foot of 428 while rental levels are reflected by a median market rent of 1,949 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up, indicating continued upward pressure on both sales prices and rents in the near term.

  4. Interest-rate dynamics are a headwind: interest rate pressure is listed as elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.35%, which may constrain purchasing power and contribute to measured buyer activity and more cautious seller expectations; this is a material affordability constraint for some buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7432 E Wethersfield Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Top Sale

8 beds
9.33 baths
8,920 sqft
$6,250,000
Apr 1, 2026
$701/sqft/sqft
459 days on market
11033 N Sundown Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Premium

Sold above market average

7 beds
5.33 baths
6,051 sqft
$5,398,500
Apr 1, 2026
$892/sqft/sqft
221 days on market
12475 N 85th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,998 sqft
$5,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$1,050/sqft/sqft
1411 days on market
7527 E Desert Cove Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.33 baths
2,651 sqft
$1,078,000
Apr 1, 2026
$407/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
12211 N 74th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3.33 baths
2,316 sqft
$1,075,000
Feb 1, 2026
$464/sqft/sqft
1713 days on market
8072 E Cortez Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.67 baths
2,033 sqft
$1,070,000
Apr 1, 2026
$526/sqft/sqft
217 days on market
9266 E Sutton Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,012 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$445/sqft/sqft
120 days on market
9719 E Presidio Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
3.33 baths
2,858 sqft
$371,020
Mar 1, 2026
$130/sqft/sqft
3755 days on market

Scottsdale, AZ 85260 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85260

Total Properties Analyzed
213
Active Listings
82
Sold Properties
131

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$395,450
Median Sold Price
$429,000
Median Price per Sqft
$333/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,460

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
393

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $429,000 is the primary indicator of realized market value for May 2026 and suggests modest appreciation given the broader context; up price year-over-year trend supports continued, measured demand for SFR and condo transactions.

  2. Median days on market: 393 points to materially slower sales velocity and likely pricing friction; this extended time-to-contract may indicate that sellers need to align expectations with recent transaction levels rather than relying on asking price premiums.

  3. Median listing price: $395,450 sits below the median sold price, which may reflect seller adjustments or sample mix differences; agents should emphasize recent comparable sales when positioning listings to reduce negotiation drift and time on market.

  4. Interest rate environment: 30-year fixed averaging 6.35% and elevated interest rate pressure is a notable headwind for affordability; elevated interest rate pressure suggests working proactively with buyers on financing strategies and with sellers on realistic pricing to maintain transaction flow.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9850 E Mcdowell Mountain Ranch Rd Unit 1009, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Top Sale

3 beds
4 baths
2,245 sqft
$925,000
Apr 1, 2026
$412/sqft/sqft
2884 days on market
10072 E Bell Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3.33 baths
2,233 sqft
$812,500
Mar 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
7716 E Clinton St, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3.67 baths
2,243 sqft
$728,000
Apr 1, 2026
$325/sqft/sqft
266 days on market
11333 N 92nd St Unit 2091, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,294 sqft
$442,000
Apr 1, 2026
$342/sqft/sqft
2725 days on market
14000 N 94th St Unit 1085, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.67 baths
1,341 sqft
$435,000
Apr 1, 2026
$324/sqft/sqft
393 days on market
9550 E Thunderbird Rd Unit 127, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,172 sqft
$432,000
Mar 1, 2026
$369/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
15252 N 100th St Unit 2148, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1.33 baths
895 sqft
$295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$330/sqft/sqft
422 days on market
9450 E Becker Ln Apt 1068, Scottsdale, AZ 85260
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
663 sqft
$230,000
Apr 1, 2026
$347/sqft/sqft
249 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,374/mo
85260 Avg Rent
85260 Cost to Own
Rent$1,949
Own$5,323

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85260 Avg nightly rate
85260 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$135/night
Occupancy105 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Scottsdale, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports