GemHausNew report

Scottsdale, AZ 85250 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85250

Total Properties Analyzed
235
Active Listings
108
Sold Properties
127

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$750,000
Median Sold Price
$687,000
Median Price per Sqft
$375/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.26%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
351

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Scottsdale AZ 85250 are averaging 6.30%, consistent with typical rates observed throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 687,000, which, alongside a higher median listing price of 750,000, suggests a meaningful gap between seller expectations and recent transaction prices and, combined with a median days on market of 351, points to moderate sales velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  2. Local per-unit pricing is anchored by a median price per square foot of 375, while the median market rent of 2,500 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up support continued rental demand for SFRs and condominiums in the area.

  3. Market liquidity appears balanced to slightly constrained: sample data indicates relatively constrained active supply versus recent closings which may maintain pricing resilience; the market temperature is described as neutral, so expect measured negotiating leverage for both buyers and sellers.

  4. Financing and affordability dynamics are a moderating factor—current 30-year fixed rates average 6.30% for the area and interest rate pressure is characterized as moderate—which may temper buyer urgency and prolong time-to-contract for some listings.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7445 E Vista Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Top Sale

6 beds
7 baths
4,893 sqft
$4,750,000
Apr 1, 2026
$971/sqft/sqft
239 days on market
6211 N 74th Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4.33 baths
4,294 sqft
$3,650,000
Apr 1, 2026
$850/sqft/sqft
585 days on market
6701 N Scottsdale Rd Lot 40, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.33 baths
2,991 sqft
$2,950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$986/sqft/sqft
1176 days on market
8420 E Plaza Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.33 baths
1,620 sqft
$722,500
Apr 1, 2026
$446/sqft/sqft
261 days on market
5119 N 87th St, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,688 sqft
$720,000
Apr 1, 2026
$427/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
7905 E Plaza Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,543 sqft
$719,000
Apr 1, 2026
$466/sqft/sqft
3547 days on market
5711 N 73rd St, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
2,457 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
4224 days on market
5712 N 72nd Pl, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
2,396 sqft
$230,000
Mar 1, 2026
$96/sqft/sqft
1463 days on market

Scottsdale, AZ 85250 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 85250

Total Properties Analyzed
158
Active Listings
31
Sold Properties
127

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$319,900
Median Sold Price
$395,000
Median Price per Sqft
$355/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.28%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
420

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value signal remains the median sold price: 395,000, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests stable neighborhood valuations; balanced transaction outcomes appear to support a neutral market temperature.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price: 319,900 and the median sold price, which may indicate moderate pricing friction between seller expectations and finalized sale prices and suggests listing strategies should be calibrated to recent closed sales.

  3. The median days on market: 420 points to slower sales velocity relative to faster-turning markets and may indicate that time-on-market should be factored into pricing and marketing plans; longer marketing windows appear likely for many properties.

  4. Rental fundamentals remain supportive with the median market rent: 1,800 and a rent year-over-year trend of up, while interest rate pressure is reported as moderate and prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates average 6.30%, which together suggest rental demand and financing costs should be considered in hold vs. sell decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7328 E Laredo Ln, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Top Sale

4 beds
3.33 baths
2,751 sqft
$1,820,000
Feb 1, 2026
$662/sqft/sqft
596 days on market
7834 E Ocotillo Rd, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,472 sqft
$815,000
Apr 1, 2026
$554/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
7601 E Indian Bend Rd Apt 1046, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2.33 baths
1,625 sqft
$795,000
Apr 1, 2026
$489/sqft/sqft
3033 days on market
8520 E Montebello Ave, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2.67 baths
1,584 sqft
$455,500
Mar 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
133 days on market
7950 E Starlight Way Unit 131, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.67 baths
1,496 sqft
$455,000
Apr 1, 2026
$304/sqft/sqft
3770 days on market
7925 E Keim Dr, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,053 sqft
$447,500
Mar 1, 2026
$425/sqft/sqft
2928 days on market
7430 E Chaparral Rd Unit 214a, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,002 sqft
$241,000
Feb 1, 2026
$241/sqft/sqft
99 days on market
5877 N Granite Reef Rd Apt 1137, Scottsdale, AZ 85250
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
680 sqft
$199,950
Apr 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
190 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,252/mo
85250 Avg Rent
85250 Cost to Own
Rent$2,500
Own$3,752

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

85250 Avg nightly rate
85250 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$207/night
Occupancy141 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Scottsdale, AZ get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports