GemHausNew report

Theodore, AL 36582 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 36582
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: N/A

Total Properties Analyzed
100
Active Listings
40
Sold Properties
60

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$232,400
Median Sold Price
$209,900
Median Price per Sqft
$135/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,550

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Theodore, AL are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in early 2026, indicating that property owners who originated loans earlier this year secured more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is the median sold price of $209,900, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value and—when read alongside a median days on market of 281 days—suggests a balanced market with slower sales velocity rather than rapid turnover.

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of $232,400 and the median sold price of $209,900, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations remain above recent closed transactions.

  3. Rental fundamentals are strengthening: the median market rent is $1,550 and the rent year-over-year trend is up, which supports continued investor interest in SFR and condo assets without implying specific yield outcomes.

  4. Interest-rate dynamics are a headwind: interest rate pressure is flagged as elevated, and Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Theodore, AL are 6.3% compared to the 5.9% average seen in early 2026, indicating that recent originators secured more favorable terms than buyers financing purchases today.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7970 Bellingrath Rd, Theodore, AL 36582
Top Sale

1 beds
2 baths
2,240 sqft
$3,310,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,478/sqft/sqft
10615 Salt Aire Rd E, Theodore, AL 36582
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,920 sqft
$679,000
Mar 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
5683 Riverwood Cir E, Theodore, AL 36582
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,923 sqft
$655,000
Mar 1, 2026
$167/sqft/sqft
364 days on market
8630 Carlyle Dr, Theodore, AL 36582
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$210,000
Apr 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
352 days on market
6840 Highmont Dr, Theodore, AL 36582
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,609 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
6631 Sandra Dr, Theodore, AL 36582
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,350 sqft
$205,000
Mar 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
204 days on market
6745 Carol Plantation Rd, Theodore, AL 36582
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,840 sqft
$86,000
Mar 1, 2026
$47/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
2751 Hamilton Blvd, Theodore, AL 36582
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,620 sqft
$85,945
Apr 1, 2026
$53/sqft/sqft
275 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$374/mo
36582 Avg Rent
36582 Cost to Own
Rent$1,550
Own$1,176

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

36582 Avg nightly rate
36582 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$46/night
Occupancy149 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Theodore, AL with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports