GemHausNew report

Chelsea, AL 35043 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 35043

Total Properties Analyzed
94
Active Listings
46
Sold Properties
48

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$389,950
Median Sold Price
$365,000
Median Price per Sqft
$174/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.42%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
235

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates for properties in Chelsea AL 35043 are approximately 6.38%, which is 0.51% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. 365,000 is the primary indication of market value based on recent transactions; with the price year-over-year trend up, the neighborhood appears to be seeing modest appreciation while transaction-based pricing remains the most reliable signal.

  2. 389,950 (median listing price) sits above the median sold price, which suggests a gap between seller expectations and realized sale values and may indicate ongoing pricing friction rather than immediate upward repricing.

  3. 235 median days on market points to slower sales velocity and extended marketing timelines, which, combined with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, suggests liquidity is controlled and transactions may take longer to negotiate.

  4. 2,195 median market rent is rising alongside a rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure remains elevated and current mortgage comparison shows 6.38% (≈0.51% higher than the February 2026 average); this combination implies strengthening rental demand but elevated financing costs that may temper purchase activity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1125 Dunsmore Dr, Chelsea, AL 35043
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
2,610 sqft
$662,450
Mar 1, 2026
$254/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
1020 Dunsmore Dr, Chelsea, AL 35043
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,875 sqft
$650,000
Mar 1, 2026
$226/sqft/sqft
244 days on market
1000 Parkmont Way, Chelsea, AL 35043
Value

Sold below market average

5 beds
3 baths
4,247 sqft
$645,000
Feb 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
188 Scarlet Ln, Chelsea, AL 35043
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,114 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
85 days on market
414 Chesser Plantation Ln, Chelsea, AL 35043
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,760 sqft
$345,000
Apr 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
74 days on market
2024 Madison Cir, Chelsea, AL 35043
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,862 sqft
$345,000
Mar 1, 2026
$185/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
643 Shelby Forest Trl, Chelsea, AL 35043
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,476 sqft
$185,000
Mar 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
2036 Chelsea Park Bnd, Chelsea, AL 35043
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,620 sqft
$119,912
Mar 1, 2026
$74/sqft/sqft
67 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$155/mo
35043 Avg Rent
35043 Cost to Own
Rent$2,195
Own$2,040

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

35043 Avg nightly rate
35043 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$129/night
Occupancy69 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Chelsea, AL: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports