GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78250 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78250

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
106
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$252,296
Median Sold Price
$223,000
Median Price per Sqft
$168/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,595

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
112

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio, TX are approximately 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable indicator of recent market value is the median sold price 223,000, which anchors local valuations and suggests that actual transaction levels are settling below asking expectations; given elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this represents a representative recent sale price for underwriting and comps.

  2. The median listing price 252,296 sits above recent sold values, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions and suggests sellers should consider concessions or pricing alignment when time-to-contract is a priority; observe the excess supply relative to sales activity in the analyzed sample as context for negotiation leverage.

  3. The median days on market 112 points to slower sales velocity versus faster-cycle markets; this longer time on market appears consistent with the market temperature being neutral, and may indicate buyers have time to shop and negotiate rather than face immediate bidding pressure.

  4. Rental and financing context supports modest investor interest: median market rent 1,595 remains stable (flat year-over-year) while price per square foot 168 provides a fixed valuation anchor for rent-to-price comparisons; moderate interest rate pressure and a local 30-year fixed mortgage around 6.3% further suggest financing costs are a steady headwind rather than a shock to demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7122 Valley Trl, San Antonio, TX 78250
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,434 sqft
$283,149
Mar 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
1351 days on market
6254 Valley King, San Antonio, TX 78250
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,463 sqft
$242,292
Feb 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft
1176 days on market
7627 Branston, San Antonio, TX 78250
Market Benchmark

5 beds
2 baths
1,898 sqft
$213,216
Mar 1, 2026
$112/sqft/sqft
9426 Valley Bnd, San Antonio, TX 78250
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,270 sqft
$164,980
Dec 1, 2025
$130/sqft/sqft
332 days on market
7122 Webbwood Way, San Antonio, TX 78250
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,320 sqft
$138,600
Mar 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
7122 Webbwood Way, San Antonio, TX 78250
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,320 sqft
$138,600
Mar 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
6174 Valley Clfs, San Antonio, TX 78250
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,044 sqft
$91,000
Dec 1, 2025
$87/sqft/sqft
6174 Valley Clfs, San Antonio, TX 78250
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,044 sqft
$91,000
Dec 1, 2025
$87/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$123/mo
78250 Avg Rent
78250 Cost to Own
Rent$1,595
Own$1,472

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78250 Avg nightly rate
78250 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$140/night
Occupancy104 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports