GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78245 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78245

Total Properties Analyzed
113
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$296,000
Median Sold Price
$232,000
Median Price per Sqft
$145/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.57%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
107

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio 78245 are 6.29% compared to the 5.99% average observed in January 2026.

Key Findings

  1. 232,000 is the primary indicator of market value based on recent transactions; the median sold price suggests stabilized pricing and, given the flat year-over-year price trend, appears consistent with a balanced-to-slightly buyer-leaning local market.

  2. 296,000 in median listing price remains materially higher than the median sold price, which may indicate seller expectations are above recent transaction levels and could create pricing friction that supports buyer negotiating room.

  3. 107 median days on market points to slower sales velocity relative to peak-market conditions and suggests moderate transaction cadence where buyers have more time to evaluate options and sellers may need to adjust terms.

  4. 1,700 median market rent combined with a rent year-over-year trend of down implies weaker near-term rental momentum; financing pressure is present with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio 78245 at 6.29% compared to the 5.99% average observed in January 2026, indicating moderate interest rate pressure on affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

3718 Browning Blf, San Antonio, TX 78245
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,116 sqft
$1,443,677
Feb 1, 2026
$1,294/sqft/sqft
3722 Browning Blf, San Antonio, TX 78245
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,428 sqft
$1,443,677
Feb 1, 2026
$1,011/sqft/sqft
2710 Gato Del Sol, San Antonio, TX 78245
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,536 sqft
$1,443,677
Feb 1, 2026
$940/sqft/sqft
13726 Quiet Fox Ln, San Antonio, TX 78245
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,775 sqft
$225,000
Mar 1, 2026
$127/sqft/sqft
187 days on market
12027 Allegheny Riv, San Antonio, TX 78245
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
2,497 sqft
$223,000
Mar 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
11822 Lemonmint Pkwy, San Antonio, TX 78245
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,087 sqft
$208,444
Apr 1, 2026
$100/sqft/sqft
1435 days on market
230 Shadbush St, San Antonio, TX 78245
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,992 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$75/sqft/sqft
9403 Gold Hl, San Antonio, TX 78245
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$105,441
Feb 1, 2026
$92/sqft/sqft
104 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$179/mo
78245 Avg Rent
78245 Cost to Own
Rent$1,700
Own$1,521

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78245 Avg nightly rate
78245 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$165/night
Occupancy91 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports