GemHausNew report

San Antonio, TX 78212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78212

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
107
Active Listings
102
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$456,750
Median Sold Price
$189,000
Median Price per Sqft
$238/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
168

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio, TX, are approximately 6.3% to 6.6%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of $189,000, which represents the most recent transaction-based indicator of neighborhood value and suggests that recent closings are concentrated well below asking price levels; use recent sales as the authoritative pricing benchmark.

  2. There is a wide gap between the median listing price of $456,750 and the median sold price of $189,000, which may indicate pricing friction or elevated seller expectations relative to completed transactions; caution on relying solely on list price when underwriting or pricing offers.

  3. Market liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 168, consistent with slower sales velocity and suggesting buyers may have increased negotiating leverage or longer decision timelines.

  4. Supply and broader conditions point to a neutral to slightly buyer-leaning environment: inventory shows elevated inventory relative to sales, market temperature is reported as neutral, price year-over-year trend is flat, rent year-over-year trend is flat, and interest rate pressure is moderate—use conservative price assumptions and allow additional time for disposition or pricing adjustments when planning transactions.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

235 W Mistletoe Ave, San Antonio, TX 78212
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,436 sqft
$492,458
Aug 1, 2025
$143/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
554 Thorain Blvd, San Antonio, TX 78212
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,738 sqft
$210,000
Sep 1, 2025
$121/sqft/sqft
146 Gaskin Dr, San Antonio, TX 78212
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
874 sqft
$190,141
Mar 1, 2026
$218/sqft/sqft
1526 Beacon Ave, San Antonio, TX 78212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,526 sqft
$135,000
Aug 1, 2025
$88/sqft/sqft
388 days on market
1526 Beacon Ave, San Antonio, TX 78212
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,526 sqft
$135,000
Aug 1, 2025
$88/sqft/sqft
388 days on market
629 Westwood Dr, San Antonio, TX 78212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,012 sqft
$104,500
Jan 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
280 days on market
629 Westwood Dr, San Antonio, TX 78212
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,012 sqft
$104,500
Jan 1, 2026
$103/sqft/sqft
280 days on market

San Antonio, TX 78212 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78212

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
16
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$474,450
Median Sold Price
$369,900
Median Price per Sqft
$264/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.86%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
281

Key Findings

  1. <b>median sold price</b> is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; however, a median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, which may reflect the limited number of recent closed transactions in the analyzed sample and should prompt reliance on qualitative liquidity signals when valuing assets in this ZIP code.

  2. <b>median listing price: $474,450</b> — when paired with a <b>median days on market: 281</b>, this suggests slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction between seller expectations and completed transactions; sellers may need to consider targeted pricing or concessions to accelerate offers, while buyers may find opportunities to negotiate.

  3. <b>median price per square foot: 264</b> and <b>median market rent: $1,400</b> provide a level-set for relative pricing and rentability; investors and underwriting teams should use these exact benchmarks to screen comparable SFR and condo opportunities rather than inferring yields, and demonstrate sensitivity to unit-level condition and location when applying these price and rent references.

  4. <b>price year-over-year trend: flat</b> with a <b>market temperature: neutral</b> and <b>rent year-over-year trend: flat</b> — these indicators together imply a balanced to slightly buyer-leaning market where momentum is limited; market participants should plan for stable pricing and avoid aggressive upward assumptions in short-term pro forma models.

  5. <b>interest rate pressure: moderate</b> and current mortgage commentary: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in San Antonio, TX, are approximately 6.3% to 6.6%</b> — moderate rate pressure combined with neutral market temperature suggests financing costs are a meaningful consideration for buyers and investors, so structuring deals with rate sensitivity and contingency planning remains prudent.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

715 Ogden St Apt 101, San Antonio, TX 78212
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,438 sqft
$246,750
Nov 1, 2025
$172/sqft/sqft
552 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$22/mo
78212 Avg Rent
78212 Cost to Own
Rent$1,300
Own$1,278

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78212 Avg nightly rate
78212 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$138/night
Occupancy118 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in San Antonio, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports