GemHausNew report

New Braunfels, TX 78132 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78132
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
115
Active Listings
110
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$659,250
Median Sold Price
$302,070
Median Price per Sqft
$228/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,030

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.90%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
100

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in New Braunfels, TX, are averaging 6.39%, which reflects the broader market volatility experienced throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 302,070, which indicates realized transaction levels and—given other metrics—suggests a downward pricing environment for recent SFR and condo sales in ZIP 78132.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of 659,250 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction with sellers setting expectations above recent transaction levels; this spread appears alongside down price momentum and a cold market temperature.

  3. Liquidity appears soft: the median days on market of 100 points to slower sales velocity and prolonged marketing times, which may indicate downward pressure on achievable sale prices and increased negotiation leverage for buyers.

  4. Market fundamentals show caution for near-term performance—down price year-over-year trend, down rent year-over-year trend, and moderate interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.39%) combine to create a cold market temperature; agents and sellers should prioritize realistic pricing and buyer-facing incentives while buyers can seek opportunities in the softer environment.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9907 Kopplin Rd, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Top Sale

5 beds
3.5 baths
4,054 sqft
$1,165,000
Jan 1, 2026
$287/sqft/sqft
2662 days on market
1239 Loma Rnch, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,976 sqft
$280,601
Feb 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
1239 Loma Rnch, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,976 sqft
$280,601
Feb 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
44 Oak Blf, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
4 baths
3,060 sqft
$200,000
Dec 1, 2025
$65/sqft/sqft
355 Primrose Way, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,574 sqft
$164,000
Nov 1, 2025
$104/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
355 Primrose Way, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,574 sqft
$164,000
Nov 1, 2025
$104/sqft/sqft
309 days on market
3982 Tarrant Trl, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
2,246 sqft
$122,000
Jan 1, 2026
$54/sqft/sqft
3982 Tarrant Trl, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
2,246 sqft
$122,000
Jan 1, 2026
$54/sqft/sqft

New Braunfels, TX 78132 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78132
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
15
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$399,250
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$334/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,030

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.43%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
375

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value, but a definitive median sold price is not available in the provided metrics; this absence means recent transaction-level pricing must be interpreted cautiously and cross-checked with listing context and the limited sales sample, as the representative recent sale signal may be weak.

  2. 399,250 as the median listing price indicates seller-side pricing expectations; combined with a documented price year-over-year trend of down, this suggests listing expectations may be above where transactions are clearing and may lead to increased negotiation or price reductions.

  3. 375 median days on market points to materially slower sales velocity and, together with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, may indicate pricing friction and longer marketing periods before contract — sellers should plan for extended holding time and buyers can expect more room for offers.

  4. The market temperature is cold with interest rate pressure rated as moderate; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in New Braunfels, TX, are averaging 6.39%, which, alongside a rent year-over-year trend of down, may constrain buyer purchasing power and soften near-term demand.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

Fm 306, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,440 sqft
$4,965,774
$3,448/sqft/sqft
413 days on market
6786 River Rd, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2.5 baths
1,776 sqft
$1,500,000
$845/sqft/sqft
336 days on market
540 River Run, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,183 sqft
$549,500
$464/sqft/sqft
534 days on market
540 River Run Apt 304, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,183 sqft
$549,500
$464/sqft/sqft
421 days on market
540 River Run Apt 305, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
1,136 sqft
$499,000
$439/sqft/sqft
284 days on market
211 T Bar M Dr, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,307 sqft
$299,500
$229/sqft/sqft
523 days on market
114 T Bar M Dr, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,340 sqft
$299,000
$223/sqft/sqft
170 days on market
221 T Bar M Dr, New Braunfels, TX 78132
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,307 sqft
$239,000
$183/sqft/sqft
271 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$221/mo
78132 Avg Rent
78132 Cost to Own
Rent$2,030
Own$1,809

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in New Braunfels, TX valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports