GemHausNew report

Austin, TX 78758 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78758

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
91
Active Listings
88
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$352,500
Median Sold Price
$324,900
Median Price per Sqft
$250/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.61%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
217

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of $324,900, which represents the most reliable snapshot of recent transaction activity in the neighborhood and should guide pricing and underwriting decisions.

  2. There is a notable spread between the median listing price of $352,500 and the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction and suggests sellers’ expectations exceed recent transaction levels; combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, this appears to favor buyer negotiation leverage. down

  3. Market liquidity is slow: the median days on market of 217 points to extended marketing periods and slower sales velocity, which may require longer listing strategies, price concessions, or targeted buyer incentives to close deals.

  4. Broader market signals show a price year-over-year trend of down and a market temperature of neutral, while interest rate pressure is elevated and rent year-over-year trend is down; these factors collectively suggest continued price softening and a cautious financing environment that impacts buyer purchasing power.

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

2100 Pipers Field Dr # 5-38, Austin, TX 78758
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
1,322 sqft
$387,018
Feb 1, 2026
$293/sqft/sqft
10601 Cooper Hill Dr, Austin, TX 78758
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,541 sqft
$332,831
Feb 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
901 E Village Ln, Austin, TX 78758
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,136 sqft
$108,000
Dec 1, 2025
$95/sqft/sqft
410 days on market
901 E Village Ln, Austin, TX 78758
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,136 sqft
$108,000
Dec 1, 2025
$95/sqft/sqft
410 days on market

Austin, TX 78758 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78758

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
10
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$137,450
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$207/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,425

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
2.08%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
267

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, so transaction-based market value cannot be directly confirmed; instead the observed median listing price of 137,450 should be treated cautiously as an asking-price indicator contextual.

  2. The long median days on market of 267 suggests slower sales velocity, which may indicate pricing friction and lengthened decision timelines for both buyers and sellers.

  3. At a median price per square foot of 207, listed pricing places the neighborhood at a specific cost basis that should be validated against completed sales once median sold price data is available pricing context.

  4. Rental and financing pressures are a mixed signal: the median market rent of 1,425 is accompanied by rents down year-over-year while interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, which together may weigh on near-term buyer affordability and investor cashflow assumptions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2320 Gracy Farms Ln Apt 1414, Austin, TX 78758
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,192 sqft
$395,911
$332/sqft/sqft
791 days on market
2320 Gracy Farms Ln Apt 1131, Austin, TX 78758
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,192 sqft
$239,000
$201/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
2320 Gracy Farms Ln Apt 614, Austin, TX 78758
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,092 sqft
$234,000
$214/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
2320 Gracy Farms Ln Apt 823, Austin, TX 78758
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
668 sqft
$177,900
$266/sqft/sqft
424 days on market
2320 Gracy Farms Ln Apt 312, Austin, TX 78758
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
791 sqft
$144,900
$183/sqft/sqft
105 days on market
2320 Gracy Farms Ln Apt 311, Austin, TX 78758
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
740 sqft
$130,000
$176/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
12166 Metric Blvd Apt 1009, Austin, TX 78758
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
727 sqft
$124,900
$172/sqft/sqft
112 days on market
12166 Metric Blvd Apt 141, Austin, TX 78758
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
559 sqft
$120,000
$215/sqft/sqft
357 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$774/mo
78758 Avg Rent
78758 Cost to Own
Rent$1,400
Own$2,174

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78758 Avg nightly rate
78758 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$175/night
Occupancy128 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Austin, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports