GemHausNew report

Austin, TX 78757 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78757

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
130
Active Listings
125
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$639,000
Median Sold Price
$425,000
Median Price per Sqft
$379/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,700

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.46%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
204

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price of 425,000, points to the effective transaction level for recent sales and should be weighted more heavily than asking prices when valuing comparable properties.

  2. There is a notable listing-to-sale gap: the median listing price of 639,000 sits well above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transaction prices.

  3. Liquidity appears constrained by slower turnover: the median days on market of 204 suggests slower sales velocity, and when combined with elevated inventory relative to sales activity this may pressure discounting or lengthen marketing timelines.

  4. Market context signals mixed fundamentals—the price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up (supporting demand), while market temperature is neutral and interest rate pressure is elevated, a combination that suggests cautious optimism but increased financing sensitivity for buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1707 Karen Ave, Austin, TX 78757
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
3,442 sqft
$755,086
Nov 1, 2025
$219/sqft/sqft
1513 W Saint Johns Ave, Austin, TX 78757
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$582,705
Jan 1, 2026
$548/sqft/sqft
4131 days on market
1513 W Saint Johns Ave, Austin, TX 78757
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,064 sqft
$582,705
Jan 1, 2026
$548/sqft/sqft
4131 days on market
1201 Romeria Dr, Austin, TX 78757
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,176 sqft
$397,000
Apr 1, 2026
$338/sqft/sqft
4052 days on market
8503 Stillwood Ln, Austin, TX 78757
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,627 sqft
$331,000
Nov 1, 2025
$203/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
8503 Stillwood Ln, Austin, TX 78757
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,627 sqft
$331,000
Nov 1, 2025
$203/sqft/sqft
259 days on market
8611 Putnam Dr # C, Austin, TX 78757
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,024 sqft
$202,500
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
8611 Putnam Dr # C, Austin, TX 78757
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,024 sqft
$202,500
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft

Austin, TX 78757 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78757

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
26
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$184,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$250/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,498

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.87%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
137

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, and as the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity its absence limits precision in valuing comparables and assessing realized appreciation; this likely reflects limited recent sale reporting or suppressed transaction detail in the data feed. contextual

  2. The price year-over-year trend: up alongside a median listing price of $184,000 suggests seller price expectations are higher than what transaction-level clarity currently confirms, and sellers should be prepared for neutral negotiating conditions given the broader market temperature. up

  3. The median days on market: 137 points to slower sales velocity and increased time required to transact, which may indicate pricing friction or a more deliberate buyer decision process rather than acute market weakness. down

  4. Rental fundamentals are firm: the median market rent: $1,498 and a rent year-over-year trend: up indicate strengthening local rental demand, but rising borrowing costs—interest rate pressure: elevated—may constrain buyer affordability and transaction activity; the overall market temperature: neutral suggests a balanced but cautious near-term outlook. up elevated neutral

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8414 Bowling Green Dr # 3, Austin, TX 78757
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,555 sqft
$599,900
$386/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
1304 Palo Duro Rd # B, Austin, TX 78757
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
891 sqft
$510,000
$572/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
1211 Taulbee Ln # 2, Austin, TX 78757
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
937 sqft
$500,000
$534/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
6444 Burnet Rd Unit 403, Austin, TX 78757
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

1 beds
- baths
810 sqft
$279,000
$344/sqft/sqft
16 days on market
2104 Cullen Ave # 7204, Austin, TX 78757
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
- baths
896 sqft
$260,000
$290/sqft/sqft
147 days on market
8605 Putnam Dr Apt 202, Austin, TX 78757
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
910 sqft
$250,000
$275/sqft/sqft
169 days on market
2425 Ashdale Dr Apt 41, Austin, TX 78757
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
- baths
973 sqft
$235,000
$242/sqft/sqft
109 days on market
2600 Penny Ln Apt 207, Austin, TX 78757
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
831 sqft
$233,000
$280/sqft/sqft
97 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,090/mo
78757 Avg Rent
78757 Cost to Own
Rent$1,700
Own$2,790

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78757 Avg nightly rate
78757 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$160/night
Occupancy115 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Austin, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports