GemHausNew report

Austin, TX 78748 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78748
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
131
Active Listings
125
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$399,995
Median Sold Price
$346,000
Median Price per Sqft
$245/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,800

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.53%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
183

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 346,000 — this representative recent sale level, when compared to the median listing price of 399,995, suggests pricing friction with seller asking levels above realized transaction prices.

  2. Liquidity is slow: the median days on market is 183, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests sellers may need longer listing periods or price concessions to transact.

  3. Market direction and temperature show weakening conditions: price year-over-year trend is down and the market temperature is cold, indicating a buyer-leaning dynamic and increased negotiation leverage for purchasers.

  4. Rental and financing headwinds are adding pressure: the median market rent is 1,800 and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated, which together may constrain investor demand and reduce affordability for owner-occupiers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

9622 Sugar Hill Dr # A, Austin, TX 78748
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
854 sqft
$414,000
Dec 1, 2025
$485/sqft/sqft
9622 Sugar Hill Dr # B, Austin, TX 78748
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2.5 baths
932 sqft
$414,000
Dec 1, 2025
$444/sqft/sqft
2402 Vassal Dr, Austin, TX 78748
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,898 sqft
$396,000
Dec 1, 2025
$209/sqft/sqft
2142 days on market
9009 Comburg Dr, Austin, TX 78748
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,829 sqft
$351,000
Apr 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
716 Shiny Rock Dr, Austin, TX 78748
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.5 baths
1,884 sqft
$304,500
Dec 1, 2025
$162/sqft/sqft
408 days on market
716 Shiny Rock Dr, Austin, TX 78748
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2.5 baths
1,884 sqft
$304,500
Dec 1, 2025
$162/sqft/sqft
408 days on market
8406 Cockney Dr, Austin, TX 78748
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
920 sqft
$201,280
Jan 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
1170 days on market
8406 Cockney Dr, Austin, TX 78748
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
920 sqft
$201,280
Jan 1, 2026
$219/sqft/sqft
1170 days on market

Austin, TX 78748 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78748
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
31
Active Listings
25
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$410,000
Median Sold Price
$390,000
Median Price per Sqft
$223/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.56%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
184

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary transaction indicator, the median sold price, is not available in the provided metrics; as a contextual reference, the median listing price is 410,000, which may overstate realized transaction values given limited closed-sale data and sampling constraints.

  2. Market liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 184, which suggests declining sales velocity and pricing friction that may require sellers to adjust expectations or offer concessions.

  3. Supply/velocity balance is weak with cold market conditions: the market temperature is cold, and the analyzed sample indicates elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which may increase negotiating leverage for buyers under current interest rate dynamics.

  4. Rents and price pressure are both softening: the median market rent is 2,100 while the rent year-over-year trend is down, and broader price momentum is also down; combined with elevated interest rate pressure, this suggests lower near-term yield and affordability stress for owner-occupiers and investors.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

11303 Copper Spring Dr # 87, Austin, TX 78748
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,553 sqft
$498,340
Jan 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
237 days on market
9003 Acorn Cup Dr, Austin, TX 78748
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,068 sqft
$308,000
Jan 1, 2026
$149/sqft/sqft
801 Cardenas Ln, Austin, TX 78748
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,833 sqft
$295,000
Jun 1, 2025
$161/sqft/sqft
4320 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$493/mo
78748 Avg Rent
78748 Cost to Own
Rent$1,800
Own$2,293

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.5% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78748 Avg nightly rate
78748 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$164/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Austin, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports