GemHausNew report

Austin, TX 78737 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78737
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
90
Active Listings
89
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$859,000
Median Sold Price
$585,000
Median Price per Sqft
$270/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
106

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is the primary indicator of realized market value and recent liquidity; however, a median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, which limits direct transaction-based valuation and requires reliance on listing and trend signals to interpret recent activity.

  2. The market shows softening price signals: the median listing price is $859,000 alongside a down price year-over-year trend, which suggests seller expectations may be adjusting and that negotiated sale prices could be below asking levels.

  3. Market velocity appears muted: the median days on market is 106, which indicates slower sales velocity and, combined with the cold market temperature, may translate to increased buyer negotiating leverage and longer marketing periods for sellers.

  4. Macro and rental pressure are unfavorable for upside short-term performance: median market rent is $3,100 and rent year-over-year trend is down, while interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), all of which may constrain buyer purchasing power and investor demand in the near term.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

9725 Derecho Bnd, Austin, TX 78737
Top Sale

4 beds
2.5 baths
3,217 sqft
$204,610
Jan 1, 2026
$64/sqft/sqft
3886 days on market

Austin, TX 78737 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78737
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
12 Months
Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
1

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$675,000
Median Sold Price
$0
Median Price per Sqft
$215/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.37%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
221

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not provided in the supplied metrics, which may indicate reporting lag or an insufficient sample of closed transactions in the dataset; this absence means recent transaction-based valuation is unavailable and buyers/sellers should rely on complementary indicators and on-market comparables until sold-price data is published.

  2. The current listing-level snapshot shows a median listing price of 675,000, while broader indicators show prices are down year-over-year; expect seller expectations to be challenged and plan pricing strategies with a willingness to concede on list-price premium to achieve timely closings.

  3. Market liquidity signals point to slower velocity: median days on market is 221, consistent with a cold market temperature and suggesting prolonged marketing times and increased negotiation windows for buyers; sellers should prioritize staging, targeted marketing, and realistic concessions to reduce time on market.

  4. Rent and rate pressures add caution for investors: median market rent is 3,100 and rent trends are down, while interest rate pressure is described as elevated; investors should stress-test cash flow assumptions, budget for higher financing costs, and expect longer lease-up or concession needs in the near term.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

165 Lunar Loop, Austin, TX 78737
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,791 sqft
$850,000
$305/sqft/sqft
268 days on market
278 Eclipse Dr, Austin, TX 78737
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,193 sqft
$685,000
$215/sqft/sqft
128 days on market
114 Briarpatch Ct, Austin, TX 78737
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,099 sqft
$665,000
$215/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
803 Wild Rose Dr, Austin, TX 78737
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,999 sqft
$665,000
$222/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
152 Stone View Trl, Austin, TX 78737
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
- baths
2,068 sqft
$319,900
$155/sqft/sqft
2634 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$685/mo
78737 Avg Rent
78737 Cost to Own
Rent$3,100
Own$3,785

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78737 Avg nightly rate
78737 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$169/night
Occupancy103 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Austin, TX get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports