GemHausNew report

Lakeway, TX 78734 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78734
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
120
Active Listings
117
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$729,000
Median Sold Price
$1,033,716
Median Price per Sqft
$303/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,650

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.11%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
210

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
cold
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 1,033,716, which should be treated as the primary indicator of recent market value; the notable gap between the median sold price of 1,033,716 and the median listing price of 729,000 may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction levels and down price momentum is present.

  2. The median sold price of 1,033,716 sits alongside a median days on market of 210, which suggests slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity; combined with a cold market temperature, this appears to favor buyers and may prolong transaction timelines.

  3. The median price per square foot is 303 and the median market rent is 2,650, providing context for unit-level valuation comparisons; note that rent year-over-year trend is unavailable, which may reflect limited rental transaction data or reporting lag rather than stability in rental conditions.

  4. Interest rate pressure is elevated and, when paired with elevated inventory relative to sales activity, suggests additional downward price pressure risk; sellers and investors should factor elevated financing costs into pricing and holding-time assumptions.

Notable Properties

The following 2 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

15302 Barrie Dr, Lakeway, TX 78734
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
4,213 sqft
$1,848,750
Jan 1, 2026
$439/sqft/sqft
2302 Jacks Pass, Austin, TX 78734
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,509 sqft
$507,020
Dec 1, 2025
$202/sqft/sqft
3361 days on market

Lakeway, TX 78734 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 78734
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Market Overview

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
17
Sold Properties
3

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$450,000
Median Sold Price
$1,134,098
Median Price per Sqft
$300/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.25%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
299

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is unavailable for this sample, likely because there are limited recent closed sales in the analyzed dataset, so a representative recent transaction benchmark cannot be reported with confidence.

  2. median listing price is $450,000, which—when viewed alongside the absence of a reliable median sold price—suggests there may be a gap between seller expectations and verifiable transaction values that agents and appraisers should monitor.

  3. median days on market is 299, indicating notably slower sales velocity and, combined with the sample's elevated inventory relative to sales activity, appears to signal weaker liquidity and greater negotiation leverage for buyers.

  4. price year-over-year trend is down and the market temperature is cold, while interest rate pressure is elevated; together these signals suggest continued downward pricing pressure and the need for conservative pricing strategies and longer marketing periods.

Notable Properties

The following 1 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

14618 Mansfield Dam Ct Unit 23, Austin, TX 78734
Top Sale

5 beds
4.5 baths
3,563 sqft
$925,000
May 1, 2025
$260/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,830/mo
78734 Avg Rent
78734 Cost to Own
Rent$2,650
Own$6,480

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.1% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

78734 Avg nightly rate
78734 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$267/night
Occupancy76 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Lakeway, TX: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports