GemHausNew report

Myrtle Beach, SC 29575 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 29575

Total Properties Analyzed
129
Active Listings
112
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$539,000
Median Sold Price
$416,000
Median Price per Sqft
$259/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,793

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
319

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Myrtle Beach, SC, are averaging 6.37% as of May 2026, reflecting a period of market volatility where rates remain elevated compared to early 2026 lows.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the $416,000 median sold price, points to stabilizing transaction-level pricing while the price year-over-year trend is up, suggesting modest appreciation risk-adjusted for current conditions.

  2. There is a meaningful spread between the $539,000 median listing price and the $416,000 median sold price, which may indicate seller expectations exceed recent sale outcomes and could create pricing friction during negotiations.

  3. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market of 319 reflects slower sales velocity, and market context shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity which may prolong time-to-contract and require more aggressive pricing or concessions.

  4. Rental dynamics are cooling: the $1,793 median market rent is paired with a rent year-over-year trend of down, while interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.37%, a combination that may damp buyer affordability and renter-driven investment returns.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

301 Highway 17 S # Bus, Surfside Beach, SC 29575
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
1,296 sqft
$2,500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,929/sqft/sqft
310 N Ocean Blvd, Surfside Beach, SC 29575
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
5.5 baths
4,180 sqft
$1,900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$455/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
118 8th Ave S, Surfside Beach, SC 29575
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3.5 baths
1,896 sqft
$960,000
Mar 1, 2026
$506/sqft/sqft
4909 Yaupon Cir, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
3,724 sqft
$450,000
Feb 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
204 Sutter Dr, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,030 sqft
$435,000
Feb 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
1409 Ashwood Cir, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,282 sqft
$418,000
Mar 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
311 days on market
22 Pine Valley Ln, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,676 sqft
$315,000
Feb 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
110 days on market
14 Indian Oak Ln, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,024 sqft
$165,000
Feb 1, 2026
$161/sqft/sqft

Myrtle Beach, SC 29575 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 29575

Total Properties Analyzed
80
Active Listings
63
Sold Properties
17

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$187,000
Median Sold Price
$175,000
Median Price per Sqft
$185/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.92%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
333

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of $175,000, which serves as the most representative recent sale and suggests stabilizing transaction values relative to asking expectations; note the median listing price of $187,000 indicates a pricing gap between seller expectations and realized sales.

  2. Liquidity appears muted given the median days on market of 333, which points to slower sales velocity and suggests pricing friction that may require sellers to adjust terms or price to improve transaction speed.

  3. Price momentum is cautiously positive with the price year-over-year trend marked as up, while broader balance conditions are neutral—this combination implies modest appreciation potential but not a strongly directional market; treat the market as balanced rather than one-sided.

  4. Financing and rental context create mixed signals: interest rate pressure is elevated which may damp buyer activity, and rent year-over-year trend is down despite a median market rent of $1,600—investors should factor in higher financing costs and slightly softer rent growth when modeling returns; consider conservative underwriting and scenario stress for rate sensitivity.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1217 S Ocean Blvd # 10, Surfside Beach, SC 29575
Top Sale

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,400 sqft
$750,000
Feb 1, 2026
$536/sqft/sqft
917 S Ocean Blvd Apt 304, Surfside Beach, SC 29575
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
2 baths
1,002 sqft
$550,000
Feb 1, 2026
$549/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
1210 N Ocean Blvd # 203, Surfside Beach, SC 29575
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
762 sqft
$290,000
Mar 1, 2026
$381/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
2090 Cross Gate Blvd Unit 205, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
964 sqft
$164,000
Feb 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
8885 Grove Park Dr, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,170 sqft
$162,000
Feb 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
1890 Auburn Ln Apt 30g, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1.5 baths
839 sqft
$149,000
Feb 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
2276 Essex Dr Apt K, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,100 sqft
$120,000
Feb 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
456 days on market
5905 S Kings Hwy # 1614-C, Myrtle Beach, SC 29575
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
908 sqft
$119,013
Feb 1, 2026
$131/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$510/mo
29575 Avg Rent
29575 Cost to Own
Rent$1,793
Own$2,303

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

29575 Avg nightly rate
29575 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$186/night
Occupancy114 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Myrtle Beach, SC with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports