GemHausNew report

Spartanburg, SC 29307 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 29307

Total Properties Analyzed
180
Active Listings
64
Sold Properties
116

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$264,900
Median Sold Price
$269,900
Median Price per Sqft
$150/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.84%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
288

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price: 269,900, which represents the most reliable recent transaction indicator for Spartanburg 29307 and should be the focal point for pricing decisions; price trend is up year-over-year, supporting modest upward pressure on valuations.

  2. The median listing price: 264,900 sits slightly below the median sold price, which may indicate sellers are, on average, achieving sale prices at or above asking — pricing friction appears limited and sellers may be capturing modest premium relative to list expectations; balanced seller/listing dynamics.

  3. The median days on market: 288 signals materially slower sales velocity than typical fast-turn markets and suggests longer marketing windows are likely required; this longer time on market may indicate buyers are taking more time to transact even as prices trend up, so underwrite timelines conservatively and plan longer holding periods when estimating time-to-sale; slower transaction velocity.

  4. Rental fundamentals show a median market rent: 1,100 combined with a median price per square foot: 150, and rent is trending up year-over-year, which supports steady to improving rental demand; with moderate interest rate pressure in the backdrop, expect financing sensitivity among buyers but continued interest from landlords targeting rent growth.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1170 Hammett Grove Rd, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,389 sqft
$19,310,000
Feb 1, 2026
$8,083/sqft/sqft
20 Britton St, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,028 sqft
$1,575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,532/sqft/sqft
1 Tamarack Rd, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,204 sqft
$1,012,000
Apr 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
1702 days on market
511 Pleasant Breezes Way, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,148 sqft
$300,000
Feb 1, 2026
$261/sqft/sqft
804 Thackston Dr, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,005 sqft
$299,900
Mar 1, 2026
$150/sqft/sqft
4984 days on market
242 Hillcrest Commons Way, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,643 sqft
$297,000
Apr 1, 2026
$181/sqft/sqft
274 days on market
170 Powell Ct, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
480 sqft
$121,000
Apr 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
378 days on market
113 Merle Dr, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,320 sqft
$95,000
Mar 1, 2026
$72/sqft/sqft

Spartanburg, SC 29307 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 29307

Total Properties Analyzed
120
Active Listings
4
Sold Properties
116

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$167,000
Median Sold Price
$148,450
Median Price per Sqft
$103/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$950

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.83%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
220

Key Findings

  1. The market value anchor is the 148,450 median sold price, which represents the most recent representative transaction level and suggests realized pricing near this mark; use sold prices, not asking prices, for valuation.

  2. With a 220 median days on market, the area shows slower sales velocity that may indicate pricing friction or buyers taking more time to transact despite deal flow, consistent with a neutral market temperature.

  3. The 103 median price per square foot and the 950 median market rent together indicate a specific local pricing structure for SFR and condominium properties; rent growth is positive year-over-year, supporting stable investor interest in rental conversions.

  4. Market context shows a neutral market temperature with a price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up, while interest rate pressure is moderate; given the relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this combination suggests measured price appreciation but continued caution on transaction timing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

17 Forest Oaks Way, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,268 sqft
$171,025
Apr 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
343 days on market
145 Highridge Dr, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,925 sqft
$145,000
Dec 1, 2025
$75/sqft/sqft
212 days on market
115 Fernridge Dr, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,656 sqft
$144,000
Nov 1, 2025
$87/sqft/sqft
5 Overview Ter, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$134,900
Apr 1, 2026
$94/sqft/sqft
410 days on market
79 Summercreek Dr, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,156 sqft
$128,000
Apr 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
561 days on market
21 Summercreek Dr, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$72,000
Jan 1, 2026
$50/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
21 Summercreek Dr, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,440 sqft
$72,000
Jan 1, 2026
$50/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
47 Summercreek Dr, Spartanburg, SC 29307
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,656 sqft
$59,000
Apr 1, 2026
$36/sqft/sqft
220 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$532/mo
29307 Avg Rent
29307 Cost to Own
Rent$1,100
Own$1,632

20% down, 6.5% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

29307 Avg nightly rate
29307 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$128/night
Occupancy139 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Spartanburg, SC: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports