GemHausNew report

Villanova, PA 19085 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19085
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
11
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,549,000
Median Sold Price
$1,567,968
Median Price per Sqft
$416/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$7,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
323
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Villanova, PA are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.7% market average seen earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners who secured loans during that period locked in more favorable financing.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's median sold price is 1,567,968, which should be treated as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity given the available sample of completed sales.

  2. Sales velocity appears slow relative to luxury-market norms: the median days on market is 323, which suggests slower transaction volume and potential pricing friction even though luxury segments remain active.

  3. Price momentum is mixed: the price year-over-year trend is flat, while the market temperature is hot (hot), indicating competitive conditions in parts of the market despite muted year-over-year price movement.

  4. Local rent dynamics and unit-level pricing show divergence: median market rent is 7,500 with rent year-over-year trend up (up), and the median price per square foot is 416, implying strong rental demand and high per-square-foot valuation even as interest rate pressure is elevated (elevated), which may temper buyer affordability and extend listing durations.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1605 Mount Pleasant Rd, Villanova, PA 19085
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
8,460 sqft
$3,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$366/sqft/sqft
717 N Spring Mill Rd, Villanova, PA 19085
Value

Sold below market average

7 beds
6 baths
9,275 sqft
$2,500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$270/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
12 Chalous Ln, Villanova, PA 19085
Market Benchmark

4 beds
4 baths
5,389 sqft
$1,450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$269/sqft/sqft
139 days on market
1309 Valley Rd, Villanova, PA 19085
Market Benchmark

5 beds
3 baths
3,988 sqft
$1,450,000
Mar 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
100 Radnor Ave, Villanova, PA 19085
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
2,502 sqft
$1,255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$502/sqft/sqft
360 days on market
18 Villanova Rd, Villanova, PA 19085
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,088 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$599/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
18 Villanova Rd, Villanova, PA 19085
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,088 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$599/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
538 Camp Woods Cir, Villanova, PA 19085
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
3,089 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$356/sqft/sqft

Villanova, PA 19085 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19085
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
8
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
8

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$1,706,500
Median Price per Sqft
$372/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$7,500

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Liquidity metrics unavailable due to insufficient data quality.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity; the exact median sold price is not provided in the available metrics, which may indicate limited recent closed-transaction data or a small analyzed sample that prevents a stable local median from being reported.

  2. median market rent is $7,500 and up year-over-year, signaling strong rental pricing power in the luxury segment that may support investor interest in high-end SFR and condominium units.

  3. market temperature is hot while the price year-over-year trend is flat; this combination suggests competitive demand in the high end but limited net price appreciation recently, which may indicate pricing friction between elevated seller expectations and realized transaction prices.

  4. interest rate pressure is elevated and local financing is less favorable versus earlier 2026: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Villanova, PA are approximately 6.3% compared to the 5.7% market average seen earlier in 2026; elevated rates may constrain buyer purchasing power and appears to coexist with flat sold-price trends and reports of elevated inventory relative to sales activity, implying potential short-term pricing sensitivity.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

918 Exeter Crst, Villanova, PA 19085
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
4,790 sqft
$1,850,000
Dec 1, 2025
$386/sqft/sqft
1307 Wrenfield Way, Villanova, PA 19085
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
4,970 sqft
$1,710,000
Jul 1, 2025
$344/sqft/sqft
324 days on market
1315 Wrenfield Way, Villanova, PA 19085
Market Benchmark

3 beds
3 baths
4,040 sqft
$1,620,000
Oct 1, 2025
$401/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,264/mo
19085 Avg Rent
19085 Cost to Own
Rent$7,500
Own$9,764

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

19085 Avg nightly rate
19085 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$230/night
Occupancy181 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Villanova, PA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports