GemHausNew report

Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19006
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on single-family residential (SFR) properties. Metrics are calculated from recent sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
38
Active Listings
19
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,100,000
Median Sold Price
$650,000
Median Price per Sqft
$269/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,300

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
321
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Key Findings

  1. The primary market signal is median sold price $650,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction values and suggests current realized prices are notably below asking levels; this gap may indicate seller pricing adjustments.

  2. The median listing price $1,100,000 sits well above recent sale levels, which, when combined with the median sold price $650,000, suggests meaningful pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions and may indicate extended negotiation or re-pricing before sale.

  3. Slower transaction velocity is signaled by median days on market 321, which appears to reflect elongated time-to-contract and may indicate lower liquidity or more selective buyer activity despite a neutral market backdrop; caution: slower sales velocity.

  4. Market context shows prices are down year-over-year, the market temperature is neutral, rents are up year-over-year, and interest rate pressure is elevated; together these signals suggest stabilized borrowing costs are not yet enough to offset downward price pressure while rental demand supports rent growth, presenting opportunistic conditions for investors focused on rental income.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3370 Paper Mill Rd, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

4 beds
4 baths
5,620 sqft
$1,700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
260 days on market
2175 Jefferson Ln, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,371 sqft
$1,380,000
Mar 1, 2026
$316/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
2765 Honeysuckle Ln, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
4,482 sqft
$1,200,000
Mar 1, 2026
$268/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
3660 Spring Run Rd, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
2 baths
2,604 sqft
$705,000
Mar 1, 2026
$271/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
2325 Willow Brook Dr, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

2 beds
2 baths
2,175 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$322/sqft/sqft
71 days on market
241 Moreland Rd, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

5 beds
2 baths
2,254 sqft
$685,000
Mar 1, 2026
$304/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
3419 Philmont Ave, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$332,000
Feb 1, 2026
$247/sqft/sqft
74 County Line Rd, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
1 baths
1,436 sqft
$330,000
Feb 1, 2026
$230/sqft/sqft
276 days on market

Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19006
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: NEUTRAL
Scope: This ZIP code analysis focuses on condominium properties. Metrics are calculated from recent condo sales and active listings within the past 90 days.


Market Overview

This analysis is based on a sample of properties from this ZIP code (up to 200 sold properties and up to 100 active properties). The median prices below are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.

Analysis Window
90 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
30
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
19

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$345,000
Median Sold Price
$796,500
Median Price per Sqft
$260/sqft

Note: The property counts shown above represent only the properties analyzed in this report sample, not the total inventory for this ZIP code. Median prices are calculated from all available properties in the sample, while trend analysis uses properties from the selected analysis window.


Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,500

Note: The relationship between property values and rental rates reflects different market dynamics. Higher-priced properties may have lower rental yields due to factors such as luxury market positioning, owner-occupancy preferences, or long-term appreciation strategies rather than immediate rental income maximization.


Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.81%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
246
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Note: A Sale-to-List Ratio near 100% can occur when properties sell at or near their final listing price after price adjustments during the listing period, even when initial listing prices differ significantly from sale prices.


Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Neutral market indicates balanced conditions where neither buyers nor sellers have a strong advantage, typically characterized by flat price trends, extended but stable days on market, and moderate inventory relative to sales.

Price YoY Trend
down
Market Temperature
neutral
Rent YoY Trend
up
Interest Rate Pressure
elevated

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator is the median sold price of 796,500, which, combined with a reported price year-over-year trend of down, suggests recent transactions reflect a cooling market and downward pressure on sale prices.

  2. The median days on market of 246 points to slower sales velocity and reduced liquidity compared with faster-turn markets; this may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation cycles for SFR and condominium transactions.

  3. There is a large observed gap between the median listing price of 345,000 and the median sold price of 796,500, which may indicate seller asking-price dispersion and potential misalignment between seller expectations and representative recent sale prices.

  4. Rental dynamics show a median market rent of 2,500 with a rent year-over-year trend of up, while interest rate pressure is reported as elevated; this combination suggests stronger rental demand relative to for-sale demand and that investors should factor higher financing costs into underwriting.


Notable Properties

The following 8 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

3352 Leopold Ct, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Top Sale

Highest sale in the past 90 days. Fully renovated with modern finishes and premium lot positioning.

3 beds
3 baths
3,682 sqft
$987,505
Nov 1, 2025
$268/sqft/sqft
3356 Leopold Ct, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Representative market sale establishing baseline for properties in the core neighborhood.

4 beds
3 baths
2,223 sqft
$820,390
Nov 1, 2025
$369/sqft/sqft
330 Carson Ter, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,560 sqft
$435,000
Dec 1, 2025
$279/sqft/sqft
233 days on market
423 Carson Ter, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,354 sqft
$348,000
Dec 1, 2025
$257/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
350 Carson Ter, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,300 sqft
$345,000
Dec 1, 2025
$265/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
429 Carson Ter, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,334 sqft
$324,900
Dec 1, 2025
$244/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
1680 Huntingdon Pike, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,067 sqft
$240,000
Dec 1, 2025
$225/sqft/sqft
1680 Huntingdon Pike, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
911 sqft
$200,000
Dec 1, 2025
$220/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Compare rental income potential against ownership costs and benchmark against market averages.

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,059/mo
19006 Avg Rent
19006 Cost to Own
Rent$2,300
Own$4,359

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

19006 Avg nightly rate
19006 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$108/night
Occupancy185 of 365 days

Data Sources

Real estate market data & public records, and GemHaus® proprietary models.

Report generated: 5/1/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in Huntingdon Valley, PA valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports