GemHausNew report

North Wales, PA 19454 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19454

Total Properties Analyzed
25
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$615,000
Median Sold Price
$537,450
Median Price per Sqft
$265/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
307

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in North Wales, PA, are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. $537,450 median sold price is the primary indicator of market value and recent transactions in North Wales, PA; paired with a 307 median days on market this suggests slower sales velocity and that recent closed sales represent the best evidence of achievable pricing.

  2. $615,000 median listing price versus $537,450 median sold price highlights a meaningful gap between asking and transaction levels that may indicate pricing friction and that sellers positioning at listing may need to calibrate expectations to match realized sale outcomes.

  3. $537,450 median sold price alongside the analyzed sample's supply profile points to a market with relatively constrained active supply in the sample, which, combined with extended median days on market, appears to produce a neutral to slightly warm selling environment where well-presented homes still draw competition.

  4. $2,150 median market rent is rising (rent up year-over-year), while interest rate pressure is moderate and current mortgage conditions show a 6.3% average 30-year fixed rate, which is 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026; this combination suggests rent-driven demand is supporting pricing even as borrowing costs exert some downward pressure on affordability.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

102 Gwynmont Dr, North Wales, PA 19454
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
2,690 sqft
$740,000
Feb 1, 2026
$275/sqft/sqft
277 days on market
105 Higher Rock Ct, North Wales, PA 19454
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,353 sqft
$605,000
Mar 1, 2026
$257/sqft/sqft
650 days on market
213 Upper Valley Rd, North Wales, PA 19454
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,283 sqft
$570,000
Mar 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
157 days on market
227 Jonathan Dr, North Wales, PA 19454
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,441 sqft
$462,500
Mar 1, 2026
$189/sqft/sqft
91 days on market
278 Elm Ct, North Wales, PA 19454
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,312 sqft
$435,000
Mar 1, 2026
$332/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
106 Stayman Dr, North Wales, PA 19454
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,932 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$223/sqft/sqft
408 Aqueduct Dr, North Wales, PA 19454
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,519 sqft
$335,000
Mar 1, 2026
$221/sqft/sqft
100 Hancock Ct, North Wales, PA 19454
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,305 sqft
$230,000
Feb 1, 2026
$176/sqft/sqft

North Wales, PA 19454 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 19454

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
16

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$342,500
Median Sold Price
$282,500
Median Price per Sqft
$273/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
279

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price: $282,500 is the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; this represents the best single data point for pricing decisions when counseling sellers or evaluating comps.

  2. Median days on market: 279 suggests slower sales velocity and increased holding time for sellers; combined with a sample-indicated relatively constrained active supply, this may indicate pricing friction where only well-priced, quality homes attract competitive interest (moderate market pace).

  3. Median price per square foot: $273 alongside median market rent: $1,750 and a rent year-over-year trend of up suggests rents are rising even as sale transactions are slower, which supports continued investor interest in rental conversions or buy-and-hold strategies where cash flow is a priority.

  4. The broader trend context shows prices are up year-over-year while market temperature is described as neutral and interest rate pressure is moderate; current mortgage conditions (30-year averaging 6.3%, about 0.43% higher than the 5.87% average seen in February 2026) may temper some buyer urgency but have not pushed the market into outright cooling.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

211 W Kennedy Rd # 202, North Wales, PA 19454
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
2,436 sqft
$725,000
Dec 1, 2025
$298/sqft/sqft
100 W Kennedy Rd # 196, North Wales, PA 19454
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
2,545 sqft
$723,000
Nov 1, 2025
$284/sqft/sqft
605 E Kennedy Rd, North Wales, PA 19454
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
3 baths
2,489 sqft
$706,000
Dec 1, 2025
$284/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
3406 Elizabeths Ct # 3406, North Wales, PA 19454
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,184 sqft
$312,500
Dec 1, 2025
$264/sqft/sqft
219 days on market
2109 Jefferson Ct, North Wales, PA 19454
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
932 sqft
$310,000
Dec 1, 2025
$333/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
1099 Jfk Dr, North Wales, PA 19454
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,627 sqft
$309,435
Apr 1, 2026
$190/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
30 Kearney Dr, North Wales, PA 19454
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
748 sqft
$235,000
Feb 1, 2026
$314/sqft/sqft
106 days on market
42 Derry Dr, North Wales, PA 19454
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
702 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,218/mo
19454 Avg Rent
19454 Cost to Own
Rent$2,150
Own$3,368

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

19454 Avg nightly rate
19454 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$212/night
Occupancy201 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in North Wales, PA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports