GemHausNew report

Waynesburg, OH 44688 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 44688

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
15
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
14

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$149,900
Median Sold Price
$174,500
Median Price per Sqft
$139/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.96%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Waynesburg, OH are averaging 6.4%, which remains elevated compared to historical lows, indicating that property owners who secured rates below this threshold are holding favorable financing.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, the median sold price, is 174,500, which aligns with observed price appreciation and is supported by a up price year-over-year trend, indicating transaction-level strength in valuations.

  2. The market shows slower sales velocity with a median days on market of 317, which may indicate pricing friction or extended negotiation windows rather than outright market failure; expect moderate liquidity conditions as sellers and buyers reconcile expectations.

  3. Relative valuation signals show a median price per square foot of 139 alongside a median market rent of 900, and with rent year-over-year trending up, rental demand appears to be strengthening even as pricing remains measured.

  4. Market balance is broadly neutral—market temperature is reported as neutral—but interest rate pressure is moderate; Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Waynesburg, OH are averaging 6.4%, which remains elevated compared to historical lows, indicating that property owners who secured rates below this threshold are holding favorable financing.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

6846 Mottice Dr Se, Waynesburg, OH 44688
Top Sale

3 beds
1 baths
1,617 sqft
$1,600,500
Feb 1, 2026
$990/sqft/sqft
7283 Waynesburg Dr Se, Waynesburg, OH 44688
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$240,000
Jan 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
371 days on market
6088 Willowdale Ave Se, Waynesburg, OH 44688
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,196 sqft
$239,000
Jan 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
317 days on market
221 Maple St, Waynesburg, OH 44688
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,152 sqft
$183,000
Jan 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
423 days on market
179 N Mckinley St, Waynesburg, OH 44688
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,192 sqft
$175,000
Jan 1, 2026
$147/sqft/sqft
7678 Waynesburg Dr Se, Waynesburg, OH 44688
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
2,016 sqft
$164,500
Jan 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
210 days on market
7528 Goodland Ave Se, Waynesburg, OH 44688
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,248 sqft
$116,000
Feb 1, 2026
$93/sqft/sqft
1807 days on market
156 W Lisbon St, Waynesburg, OH 44688
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,356 sqft
$106,000
Jan 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
235 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$155/mo
44688 Avg Rent
44688 Cost to Own
Rent$900
Own$1,055

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Waynesburg, OH get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports