GemHausNew report

Columbus, OH 43207 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43207

Total Properties Analyzed
181
Active Listings
61
Sold Properties
120

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$217,450
Median Sold Price
$199,900
Median Price per Sqft
$173/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
182

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Columbus, OH, are approximately 6.4% compared to the 6.1% average observed earlier in 2026, indicating that property owners in this market who secured loans earlier this year locked in more favorable terms.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary indicator, median sold price is 199,900, which anchors market value and suggests recent transactions are below asking levels given the median listing price is 217,450; this spread may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and completed sales.

  2. Liquidity appears subdued: the median days on market is 182, which points to slower sales velocity and may indicate that properties require more time to find buyers under current conditions; this should be treated as softening market pace rather than outright weakness.

  3. Supply context in the analyzed sample is described as relatively constrained active supply while transaction activity is moderate; combined with the median price per square foot of 173, this suggests pricing is holding but that sellers may need realistic expectations to transact (neutral market temperature).

  4. Rental and financing context: median market rent is 1,400 with rent year-over-year trend reported as flat, while interest rate pressure is noted as moderate and current mortgage comparisons indicate 30-year fixed rates around 6.4% versus an earlier 6.1%, which may constrain some buyer purchasing power.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

354 Sheldon Ave, Columbus, OH 43207
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,900 sqft
$490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$258/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
106 W Castle Rd, Columbus, OH 43207
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,684 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$282/sqft/sqft
4410 Holstein Dr, Obetz, OH 43207
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,152 sqft
$418,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
245 days on market
4069 Jessamine Pl, Columbus, OH 43207
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,040 sqft
$207,000
Mar 1, 2026
$199/sqft/sqft
64 days on market
3691 Ferman Rd, Columbus, OH 43207
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
957 sqft
$206,400
Mar 1, 2026
$216/sqft/sqft
240 days on market
343 Oak Village Dr, Columbus, OH 43207
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,268 sqft
$206,300
Mar 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
2241 days on market
512 Basswood Rd, Columbus, OH 43207
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
840 sqft
$75,000
Mar 1, 2026
$89/sqft/sqft
473 Stambaugh Ave, Columbus, OH 43207
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,456 sqft
$63,800
Apr 1, 2026
$44/sqft/sqft

Columbus, OH 43207 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 43207

Total Properties Analyzed
121
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
120

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$199,900
Median Sold Price
$210,500
Median Price per Sqft
$166/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.12%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
330

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator, median sold price of 210,500, confirms the neighborhood's transaction-level market value and aligns with a up price trend year-over-year, suggesting modest appreciation pressure in recent sales activity.

  2. The median days on market of 330 points to slower sales velocity, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, may indicate pricing friction rather than rapid turnover and suggests sellers should allow more time to close deals.

  3. With a median price per square foot of 166 and a median market rent of 1,350, pricing looks consistent with moderate residential fundamentals; investors should note the neutral rent trend when weighing cash-flow assumptions versus purchase price levels.

  4. Given moderate interest rate pressure and the reported comparison of current 30-year fixed mortgage rates being approximately 6.4% versus an earlier 6.1%, financing costs are a cautionary factor that may temper buyer urgency and contribute to the observed slower velocity and relatively constrained active supply.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

30 E Markison Ave, Columbus, OH 43207
Top Sale

2 beds
1 baths
1,176 sqft
$250,000
Feb 1, 2026
$213/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
2747 Proclamation Way, Columbus, OH 43207
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,310 sqft
$225,000
Feb 1, 2026
$172/sqft/sqft
3654 days on market
3688 Tea Party Pl, Columbus, OH 43207
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,310 sqft
$215,000
Apr 1, 2026
$164/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
2718 Proclamation Way, Columbus, OH 43207
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
980 sqft
$207,400
Feb 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
149 days on market
2629 Patrick Henry Ave, Columbus, OH 43207
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
980 sqft
$199,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
247 days on market
2629 Patrick Henry Ave, Columbus, OH 43207
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
980 sqft
$199,000
Apr 1, 2026
$203/sqft/sqft
247 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$132/mo
43207 Avg Rent
43207 Cost to Own
Rent$1,400
Own$1,268

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

43207 Avg nightly rate
43207 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$130/night
Occupancy92 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Columbus, OH with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports