GemHausNew report

Cincinnati, OH 45219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 45219

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$350,000
Median Sold Price
$269,900
Median Price per Sqft
$181/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,675

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
310

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 45219 area are averaging 6.37%, reflecting the prevailing market environment for property owners in Cincinnati.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 269,900, which positions recent transaction values well below the median listing price of 350,000 and suggests a meaningful gap between asking and achieved prices; sellers and appraisers should account for this spread when setting expectations and underwriting deals.

  2. Liquidity appears muted: the median days on market is 310, which signals slower sales velocity and pricing friction that may require longer marketing windows or targeted price adjustments to close transactions.

  3. Market balance is mixed—the market temperature is reported as neutral while the price year-over-year trend is up, and rent year-over-year trend is up; investors and landlords should note the combination of rising rents and stable-to-rising prices when evaluating hold vs. sell decisions, while remaining cautious about balanced market dynamics.

  4. Interest rate and cost-of-capital considerations are adverse: interest rate pressure is elevated and local 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.37%, which may constrain buyer purchasing power and lengthen decision timelines—price concessions or financing incentives could be effective to preserve deal flow.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

2312 Highland Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
2,434 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$160/sqft/sqft
823 days on market
450 Lloyd Pl, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,307 sqft
$309,000
Feb 1, 2026
$236/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
420 Warner St, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,548 sqft
$255,000
Mar 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
2317 Muriel Ct, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,046 sqft
$210,000
Feb 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
2312 Moerlein Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,293 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft
7 Estelle St, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
- baths
1,024 sqft
$175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
7 Estelle St, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
- baths
1,024 sqft
$175,000
Feb 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
2312 Moerlein Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
1 baths
1,293 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$135/sqft/sqft

Cincinnati, OH 45219 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 45219

Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
6

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$369,900
Median Sold Price
$300,000
Median Price per Sqft
$237/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,175

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.77%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
374

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market indicator, the 300,000 median sold price, points to the current transaction-level value for SFR and condo sales and represents recent completed activity, supporting a moderate price appreciation narrative.

  2. Liquidity appears muted given a 374 median days on market, which suggests slower sales velocity and pricing friction compared with a faster-moving market; this may indicate more negotiation room for buyers and longer decision windows for sellers.

  3. Unit-level pricing shows a 237 median price per square foot alongside a 2,175 median market rent, which together suggest rent levels remain supportive of property values while sales are trading at a measured pace; monitor rent growth for further validation since rent year-over-year trend is reported as up.

  4. Financing and macro pressure are non-trivial: prevailing 30-year fixed mortgage rates are averaging 6.37% locally and interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated, which may constrain buyer purchasing power and temper near-term demand despite a neutral market temperature.

Notable Properties

The following 3 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

232 Stetson St Ste Tson, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,624 sqft
$379,500
Jan 1, 2026
$234/sqft/sqft
354 days on market
2822 Eden Ave Unit 4b, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
905 sqft
$209,500
Dec 1, 2025
$231/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
203 E University Ave Unit 5a, Cincinnati, OH 45219
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
905 sqft
$207,000
Mar 1, 2026
$229/sqft/sqft
114 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$44/mo
45219 Avg Rent
45219 Cost to Own
Rent$1,675
Own$1,719

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

45219 Avg nightly rate
45219 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$204/night
Occupancy122 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Cincinnati, OH get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports