GemHausNew report

New York, NY 10028 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10028

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
44
Active Listings
37
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$18,000,000
Median Sold Price
$6,800,000
Median Price per Sqft
$2,548/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.23%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
419

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in New York are approximately 6.46%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners in this area compared to earlier 2026 trends.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, stands at 6,800,000, which establishes a high-value baseline for recent transactions and suggests premium pricing for SFR and condominium assets in 10028; representative recent sale pricing should guide underwriting and comps.

  2. Sales velocity is slow: the median days on market is 419, which suggests extended marketing periods and pricing friction that may indicate a neutral to slightly deliberate buyer response rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Price density supports the high-dollar market: the median price per square foot is 2,548, reinforcing that per-unit area valuation remains strong even as transaction pacing slows; pair this with targeted pricing strategies to reduce time on market.

  4. Rental markets are strengthening while financing pressure is elevated: the median market rent is 4,600 and rent is trending up, offering income-side support, but interest rate pressure is elevated with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates near 6.46%, which may constrain buyer purchasing power and lengthen deal cycles.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

48 E 81st St, New York, NY 10028
Top Sale

6 beds
9 baths
6,200 sqft
$16,750,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,702/sqft/sqft
1395 days on market
148 E End Ave, New York, NY 10028
Market Benchmark

5 beds
5 baths
2,520 sqft
$7,100,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,817/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
148 E End Ave, New York, NY 10028
Market Benchmark

5 beds
5 baths
2,520 sqft
$7,100,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,817/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
129 E 81st St, New York, NY 10028
Market Benchmark

4 beds
5 baths
2,940 sqft
$6,800,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,313/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
152 E End Ave, New York, NY 10028
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,261 sqft
$6,550,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,897/sqft/sqft
419 days on market
144 E End Ave, New York, NY 10028
Market Benchmark

3 beds
5 baths
2,520 sqft
$6,000,000
Dec 1, 2025
$2,381/sqft/sqft
2068 days on market
308 E 81st St, New York, NY 10028
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
7 baths
3,015 sqft
$5,200,000
Dec 1, 2025
$1,725/sqft/sqft
480 days on market
308 E 81st St, New York, NY 10028
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
7 baths
3,015 sqft
$5,200,000
Dec 1, 2025
$1,725/sqft/sqft
480 days on market

New York, NY 10028 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 10028

Analysis Window
180 Days
Total Properties Analyzed
41
Active Listings
34
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$3,600,000
Median Sold Price
$3,168,500
Median Price per Sqft
$1,791/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$5,195

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.09%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
388

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: $3,168,500 — This figure represents the representative recent sale level in 10028 and, together with a notably long median days on market of 388, suggests slower sales velocity and possible pricing friction; balanced market dynamics appear to be in effect between buyers and sellers.

  2. median listing price: $3,600,000 exceeds the median sold price of $3,168,500, which may indicate persistent seller price expectations above realized transaction prices and potential negotiation leverage for informed buyers; pricing gap may require sellers to adjust expectations to match buyer willingness to pay.

  3. median price per square foot: $1,791 combined with the observed price trends shows prices are trending up year-over-year, supporting measured appreciation while maintaining a neutral market temperature; this suggests cautious confidence for long-term holders.

  4. median market rent: $5,195 and a rent year-over-year trend that is up point to continued strength in the rental market, while elevated interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates ~6.46%) elevates financing costs and may temper transaction volume despite the rental upside.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1289 Lexington Ave Apt Phb, New York, NY 10028
Top Sale

- beds
- baths
4,698 sqft
$11,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,395/sqft/sqft
40 E End Ave # M, New York, NY 10028
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
4,487 sqft
$9,358,746
Feb 1, 2026
$2,086/sqft/sqft
40 E End Ave Ph 16, New York, NY 10028
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
- baths
3,289 sqft
$9,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$2,782/sqft/sqft
310 E 86th St Apt 17a, New York, NY 10028
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,945 sqft
$4,300,000
Mar 1, 2026
$2,211/sqft/sqft
165 days on market
310 E 86th St Apt 19c, New York, NY 10028
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,892 sqft
$4,134,037
Mar 1, 2026
$2,185/sqft/sqft
181 days on market
310 E 86th St Apt 17c, New York, NY 10028
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
4 baths
1,892 sqft
$3,950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$2,088/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
23 E 81st St Apt 7, New York, NY 10028
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,245 sqft
$2,400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$1,928/sqft/sqft
248 days on market
305 E 85th St Apt 5b, New York, NY 10028
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,296 sqft
$1,985,000
Feb 1, 2026
$1,532/sqft/sqft
267 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$38,036/mo
10028 Avg Rent
10028 Cost to Own
Rent$4,600
Own$42,636

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

10028 Avg nightly rate
10028 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$362/night
Occupancy85 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in New York, NY with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports