GemHausNew report

Hanover, NH 03755 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 03755
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
6
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$515,000
Median Sold Price
$1,395,000
Median Price per Sqft
$395/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,150

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.29%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
356

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Price YoY Trend
up
Market Temperature
hot
Interest Rate Pressure
moderate

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price, is 1,395,000, which anchors current neighborhood value and should be used as the representative recent sale benchmark for pricing decisions.

  2. Pricing momentum shows a clear directional signal: year-over-year price trend is up, and the market temperature is hot, suggesting sellers can expect continued pricing strength in near-term negotiations.

  3. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market is 356, which suggests slower sales velocity relative to a typical hot market and may indicate pricing friction or longer decision cycles among buyers despite strong prices.

  4. Supply conditions in the analyzed sample point to relatively constrained active supply, aligning with a hot market; combined with moderate interest rate pressure, buyers may face affordability headwinds even as sellers retain pricing leverage.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

26 Low Rd, Hanover, NH 03755
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
4,578 sqft
$1,625,000
Mar 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
296 days on market
59 Stevens Rd Ste Vens, Hanover, NH 03755
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,884 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
59 Stevens Rd Ste Vens, Hanover, NH 03755
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,884 sqft
$1,250,000
Mar 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft
192 days on market
89 Greensboro Rd, Hanover, NH 03755
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,404 sqft
$600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$250/sqft/sqft
16 Macdonald Dr, Hanover, NH 03755
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,056 sqft
$575,000
Apr 1, 2026
$280/sqft/sqft

Hanover, NH 03755 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 03755
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
5
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$471,300
Median Price per Sqft
$403/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$4,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.28%

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value and recent transaction activity is the median sold price of $471,300, based on a small sample of 5 recently analyzed sales, which suggests these transactions are the most reliable signal of realized pricing in the neighborhood.

  2. Pricing intensity is elevated: the median price per square foot is $403 and broader indexes show prices are up, while the market temperature is characterized as hot; this combination points to continued upward price pressure and firm seller realizations in recent trades.

  3. Liquidity shows cautionary nuance: despite strong price signals, the limited sample of analyzed sales implies moderate transaction volume, and current interest rate pressure is described as moderate, which may constrain some buyer affordability and slow the pace of additional closed sales even as prices remain robust.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

30 Stonehurst Cmn, Hanover, NH 03755
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,254 sqft
$1,200,000
Oct 1, 2025
$532/sqft/sqft
26 Stonehurst Cmn, Hanover, NH 03755
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,254 sqft
$1,200,000
Aug 1, 2025
$532/sqft/sqft
25 Willow Spring Cir, Hanover, NH 03755
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,550 sqft
$635,000
Dec 1, 2025
$410/sqft/sqft
131 Brook Holw, Hanover, NH 03755
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft
$510,000
Jan 1, 2026
$306/sqft/sqft
228 days on market
105 Brook Holw, Hanover, NH 03755
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,664 sqft
$500,000
Jul 1, 2025
$300/sqft/sqft
24 School St Apt 6, Hanover, NH 03755
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
832 sqft
$480,000
Sep 1, 2025
$577/sqft/sqft
21 School St Apt A, Hanover, NH 03755
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
851 sqft
$325,000
Sep 1, 2025
$382/sqft/sqft
53 Lyme Rd Apt 29, Hanover, NH 03755
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
592 sqft
$245,000
Aug 1, 2025
$414/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$6,806/mo
03755 Avg Rent
03755 Cost to Own
Rent$2,150
Own$8,956

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

03755 Avg nightly rate
03755 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$223/night
Occupancy109 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Hanover, NH: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports