GemHausNew report

Amherst, NH 03031 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 03031
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
10
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$722,500
Median Sold Price
$662,000
Median Price per Sqft
$168/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.63%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
302
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market signal is the median sold price of 662,000, which serves as the most reliable indicator of current value and recent transaction outcomes in Amherst, NH; given the market temperature is hot, this median sold price supports a pricing environment where sellers retain leverage.

  2. Market velocity shows a slower sales cadence with a median days on market of 302, which, despite a hot market temperature and price momentum, suggests pricing friction or buyer selectivity rather than rapid churn.

  3. Pricing structure is anchored at a median price per square foot of 168 and rental context shows a median market rent of 1,995; combined with the price year-over-year trend being up, these figures point to ongoing upward pressure on both sale prices and rents.

  4. Interest rate pressure is flagged as elevated, which may dampen affordability even as the market remains hot; coupled with a relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, this dynamic suggests continued competition for appropriately priced, move-in-ready SFR and condominium inventory and potential for selective price sensitivity among buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

27 Nathan Lord Rd, Amherst, NH 03031
Top Sale

5 beds
4 baths
5,702 sqft
$1,725,000
Mar 1, 2026
$303/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
5 Monticello Dr, Amherst, NH 03031
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
5,904 sqft
$965,000
Mar 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
78 days on market
30 Pond Parrish Rd, Amherst, NH 03031
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,375 sqft
$940,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
1598 days on market
30 Pond Parrish Rd, Amherst, NH 03031
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,375 sqft
$940,000
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
1598 days on market
50 Christian Hill Rd, Amherst, NH 03031
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
3,832 sqft
$585,000
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
23 Bloody Brook Rd, Amherst, NH 03031
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
4,646 sqft
$516,533
Mar 1, 2026
$111/sqft/sqft
156 days on market
36 Buckridge Dr, Amherst, NH 03031
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,044 sqft
$515,000
Mar 1, 2026
$252/sqft/sqft
93 days on market
70 Broadway, Amherst, NH 03031
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
800 sqft
$360,000
Apr 1, 2026
$450/sqft/sqft
397 days on market

Amherst, NH 03031 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 03031
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
7
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
7

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$429,900
Median Price per Sqft
$265/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.55%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent market value is the median sold price 429,900, which anchors pricing expectations for Amherst transactions and aligns with the broader price year-over-year trend up.

  2. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market 315 points to slower sales velocity relative to a hot market temperature, which may indicate pricing friction or longer negotiation timelines despite underlying demand.

  3. Valuation and income context: the median price per square foot 265 and median market rent 1,995 together provide a market snapshot for pricing and rent comparables, while rent trends are up—investors and appraisers should weigh these alongside elevated interest rate pressure elevated when modeling financing sensitivity.

  4. Interpret findings cautiously because the analytical sample of recent transactions is limited to 7 analyzed sales; this small sample size may increase outcome variance and suggests relying on supplemental local comps or on-market indicators for transaction-level decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

25 Atherton Ln, Amherst, NH 03031
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
5,183 sqft
$675,000
Dec 1, 2025
$130/sqft/sqft
1132 days on market
2 Benning St, Amherst, NH 03031
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
3,544 sqft
$665,000
Jan 1, 2026
$188/sqft/sqft
134 days on market
1 Aspen Ct, Amherst, NH 03031
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
3,512 sqft
$485,000
Jan 1, 2026
$138/sqft/sqft
13 Deerwood Dr # B, Amherst, NH 03031
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,310 sqft
$350,000
Nov 1, 2025
$267/sqft/sqft
13 Deerwood Dr # B, Amherst, NH 03031
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,310 sqft
$350,000
Nov 1, 2025
$267/sqft/sqft
6 Veterans Rd Apt 15, Amherst, NH 03031
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,305 sqft
$325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
6 Veterans Rd Apt 15, Amherst, NH 03031
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,305 sqft
$325,000
Apr 1, 2026
$249/sqft/sqft
158 days on market
7 Corduroy Rd Unit 20, Amherst, NH 03031
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
860 sqft
$245,000
Dec 1, 2025
$285/sqft/sqft
179 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$2,446/mo
03031 Avg Rent
03031 Cost to Own
Rent$1,995
Own$4,441

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

03031 Avg nightly rate
03031 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$132/night
Occupancy174 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Amherst, NH: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports