GemHausNew report

Bedford, NH 03110 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 03110
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
29
Active Listings
9
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$700,000
Median Sold Price
$749,950
Median Price per Sqft
$185/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.36%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Key Findings

  1. Median sold price $749,950 is the clearest indicator of current market value in Bedford and represents recent transaction activity, showing that closed transactions are occurring above asking-level expectations when compared to the median listing price of $700,000; hot market conditions and a year-over-year price trend of up support continued price strength.

  2. Despite the elevated market temperature, liquidity appears muted in pace: the median days on market 294 suggests slower sales velocity and more time to close deals than in a brisk market, which may indicate pricing friction or narrower buyer pools even as prices remain elevated; moderate caution advised for timing listings.

  3. The median price per square foot $185 alongside a median market rent $3,200 frames value for both buyers and investors—transaction pricing aligns with a relatively high per‑unit valuation, suggesting that buyers are paying a premium for space; up rent trend reinforces demand for rentals but elevated interest rate pressure remains a headwind.

  4. Inventory in the analyzed sample points to relatively constrained active supply (sample-based), which, combined with a elevated interest rate pressure reading, creates a mixed signal: pricing is supported by a hot market and rising prices, yet higher financing costs and slower days on market may cap acceleration and prolong negotiation periods.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7 Champagne Ter, Bedford, NH 03110
Top Sale

4 beds
5 baths
11,259 sqft
$2,180,000
Mar 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
244 days on market
9 Cherry Ln, Bedford, NH 03110
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,793 sqft
$2,139,000
Feb 1, 2026
$766/sqft/sqft
184 days on market
5 Harvest Ln, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
5,909 sqft
$1,150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
77 days on market
12 Amber Ln, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
5,976 sqft
$850,000
Mar 1, 2026
$142/sqft/sqft
29 Barnside Dr, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
4,925 sqft
$840,000
Mar 1, 2026
$171/sqft/sqft
15 Grey Rock Rd, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
4,596 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$163/sqft/sqft
942 days on market
14 Plummer Rd, Bedford, NH 03110
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

3 beds
2 baths
1,492 sqft
$450,000
Apr 1, 2026
$302/sqft/sqft
24 days on market
22 Constance St, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
2,408 sqft
$432,533
Mar 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft

Bedford, NH 03110 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 03110
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
20
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
20

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$500,000
Median Price per Sqft
$194/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$3,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
277

Key Findings

  1. The median sold price is 500,000, which serves as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; this price point aligns with a market that is up year-over-year and reflects realized buyer payments rather than asking-price expectations.

  2. Median days on market at 277 suggests slower sales velocity and notable pricing friction between seller expectations and closed transactions, which may indicate longer decision cycles for buyers even as transactions occur.

  3. Pricing context shows a median price per square foot of 194 alongside a median market rent of 3,200; with rent trends up, this signals strengthening rental demand even as sales transactions settle at the stated price-per-square-foot.

  4. Market characterization is hot while interest rate pressure is elevated, implying that despite strong market temperature there is a meaningful affordability headwind that may temper deal velocity and buyer reach.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20 Pebble Beach Dr, Bedford, NH 03110
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
3,603 sqft
$740,000
Dec 1, 2025
$205/sqft/sqft
6 Kittanset Rd, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
3,852 sqft
$706,000
Dec 1, 2025
$183/sqft/sqft
34 Chatham Dr, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,293 sqft
$510,000
Dec 1, 2025
$394/sqft/sqft
178 days on market
3 Churchill Ct, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,752 sqft
$490,000
Mar 1, 2026
$178/sqft/sqft
177 days on market
34 Briston Ct, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,650 sqft
$475,000
Mar 1, 2026
$288/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
5 Primrose Ln, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
2,017 sqft
$420,000
Dec 1, 2025
$208/sqft/sqft
19 Moonlight Rose Ln, Bedford, NH 03110
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
2,006 sqft
$405,000
Mar 1, 2026
$202/sqft/sqft
395 days on market
10 Pimlico Ct, Bedford, NH 03110
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
984 sqft
$335,000
Dec 1, 2025
$340/sqft/sqft
171 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,659/mo
03110 Avg Rent
03110 Cost to Own
Rent$3,200
Own$4,859

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

03110 Avg nightly rate
03110 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$135/night
Occupancy155 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Bedford, NH: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports