GemHausNew report

St Louis Park, MN 55426 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55426
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
80
Active Listings
27
Sold Properties
53

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$394,900
Median Sold Price
$389,975
Median Price per Sqft
$324/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,399

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
229
Sale-to-List Ratio
100.0%

Market Trends & Context

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in St Louis Park, MN, are averaging approximately 6.2% to 6.5% in May 2026, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to the volatility seen earlier in the year.

Key Findings

  1. 389,975 median sold price is the best indicator of recent market value and transaction activity in 55426; the neighborhood shows transaction-level price strength consistent with the broader up price year-over-year trend.

  2. 229 median days on market suggests slower sales velocity despite the area's hot market temperature; this may indicate pricing friction or selective buyer demand rather than rapid turnover.

  3. 394,900 median listing price alongside the median sold price implies sellers maintain firm asking levels and contributes to a perception of relatively constrained active supply; monitor listing-to-sale progression for evidence of sustained seller pricing power.

  4. 1,399 median market rent and the up rent year-over-year trend support strong rental demand, while current financing conditions—Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in St Louis Park, MN, are averaging approximately 6.2% to 6.5% in May 2026—reflect moderate interest rate pressure that may temper buyer affordability but remain manageable for many owners.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8501 Westmoreland Ln, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Top Sale

4 beds
2 baths
1,940 sqft
$870,000
Feb 1, 2026
$448/sqft/sqft
129 days on market
3113 Hampshire Ave S, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,367 sqft
$861,645
Apr 1, 2026
$630/sqft/sqft
330 days on market
7700 Laurel Ave, Golden Valley, MN 55426
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,521 sqft
$700,000
Mar 1, 2026
$278/sqft/sqft
251 days on market
1641 Pennsylvania Ave S, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,001 sqft
$401,000
Mar 1, 2026
$401/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
2813 Oregon Ave S, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,356 sqft
$398,500
Apr 1, 2026
$294/sqft/sqft
81 days on market
3514 Sumter Ave S, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Market Benchmark

2 beds
3 baths
1,331 sqft
$397,000
Mar 1, 2026
$298/sqft/sqft
83 days on market
7447 W Franklin Ave, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,540 sqft
$192,000
Mar 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
6901 W 24th St, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
768 sqft
$150,000
Feb 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft

St Louis Park, MN 55426 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55426
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
66
Active Listings
13
Sold Properties
53

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$172,700
Median Sold Price
$189,800
Median Price per Sqft
$180/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,350

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.24%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
363

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood’s primary market signal is the <b>median sold price</b> of $189,800, which indicates recent transaction-level value and should be used as the baseline for valuation and comparable analysis; prioritizing sold-price comps may improve pricing accuracy in this market.

  2. There is a significant lag in turnover as reflected by the <b>median days on market</b> of 363, which suggests slower sales velocity and that sellers should expect longer time-to-contract; consider staged pricing and targeted marketing to reduce holding costs and improve liquidity over extended marketing timelines.

  3. The relationship between the <b>median listing price</b> of $172,700 and the higher <b>median sold price</b> of $189,800 may indicate sampling variation, competitive bidding on representative sales, or pricing friction between seller expectations and final transaction prices — agents should validate comps and set list prices with conservative escalation strategies rather than aggressive price cuts.

  4. Market context supports continued demand: the market is labeled <b>hot</b> with prices <b>up</b> year-over-year and rents <b>up</b>, while interest rate pressure is <b>moderate</b> and local 30‑year fixed mortgage rates are reported at approximately 6.2% to 6.5%; prioritize buyers who are rate-sensitive and investors targeting rent growth given a strengthening rental trend.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1155 Ford Rd Apt 203, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Top Sale

1 beds
1 baths
1,101 sqft
$218,000
Mar 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
425 Shelard Pkwy Unit 102, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
967 sqft
$198,000
Apr 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
425 Shelard Pkwy Unit 102, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
967 sqft
$198,000
Apr 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
108 days on market
3300 Louisiana Ave S Apt 317, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
976 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$179/sqft/sqft
708 days on market
3300 Louisiana Ave S Apt 517, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Market Benchmark

1 beds
2 baths
1,072 sqft
$170,500
Feb 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
189 days on market
330 Ford Rd Unit 4, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,250 sqft
$150,000
Mar 1, 2026
$120/sqft/sqft
122 days on market
450 Ford Rd Unit 223, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
808 sqft
$85,000
Feb 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
2696 days on market
450 Ford Rd Unit 223, St Louis Park, MN 55426
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
808 sqft
$85,000
Feb 1, 2026
$105/sqft/sqft
2696 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,071/mo
55426 Avg Rent
55426 Cost to Own
Rent$1,399
Own$2,470

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

55426 Avg nightly rate
55426 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$180/night
Occupancy135 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Unlock deeper property intel in St Louis Park, MN valuations, rent comps, operating costs, and pro-forma breakdowns.

Nearby Market Reports