GemHausNew report

Farmington, MN 55024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55024

Total Properties Analyzed
180
Active Listings
83
Sold Properties
97

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$457,450
Median Sold Price
$377,500
Median Price per Sqft
$193/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.94%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
170

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Farmington, MN are 6.3% compared to 5.9% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value indicator, the median sold price 377,500, reflects recent transaction activity and sits below the median listing price 457,450, signaling a pricing gap where seller expectations may be above realized sale values.

  2. The median days on market 170 indicates slower sales velocity; this pace suggests moderate-to-slow transaction timelines and potential pricing friction rather than immediate demand-driven turnover.

  3. Market-level trend signals combine to create a cautious environment: price year-over-year trend is down while market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is elevated with current mortgage pricing showing a current 30-year fixed rate of 6.3% compared to 5.9% when typical loans originated in early 2026 — together these factors may constrain buyer affordability and slow price recovery.

  4. Rental market signals are soft: rent year-over-year trend is down even as median market rent remains 1,850, which may limit investor upside and reinforce a more balanced market posture given the observed pricing and liquidity dynamics.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

20837 Bentley Ct, Farmington, MN 55024
Top Sale

4 beds
2.5 baths
3,170 sqft
$785,000
Feb 1, 2026
$248/sqft/sqft
429 days on market
19431 Everglade Path, Farmington, MN 55024
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,682 sqft
$728,075
Mar 1, 2026
$433/sqft/sqft
19229 Everfield Ave, Farmington, MN 55024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

5 beds
3.5 baths
3,692 sqft
$723,615
Feb 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
194 days on market
17578 Driscoll Pl, Farmington, MN 55024
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2.5 baths
1,710 sqft
$350,393
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
17415 Fireside Ln, Farmington, MN 55024
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,824 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$192/sqft/sqft
238 days on market
4786 218th St W, Farmington, MN 55024
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,325 sqft
$349,990
Mar 1, 2026
$264/sqft/sqft
186 days on market
423 Whispering River Ln, Farmington, MN 55024
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
992 sqft
$207,000
Apr 1, 2026
$209/sqft/sqft
162 days on market
5217 Hummingbird Ln, Farmington, MN 55024
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1.5 baths
1,232 sqft
$199,900
Feb 1, 2026
$162/sqft/sqft
111 days on market

Farmington, MN 55024 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55024

Total Properties Analyzed
98
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
97

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$185,000
Median Sold Price
$218,500
Median Price per Sqft
$197/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.14%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is the primary indicator of current market value, but the median sold price is unavailable in the provided metrics, so recent transaction-level pricing must be interpreted using the available sale-related indicators and sample context (unavailable in provided metrics).

  2. median days on market of 294 signals materially slower sales velocity and suggests increased pricing friction or longer time-to-contract compared with more typical market cycles (slower sales velocity).

  3. median price per square foot of 197 alongside a median market rent of 1,850 provides a localized pricing snapshot while both rent and sale prices are showing downward pressure; price year-over-year trend is down and rent year-over-year trend is down, which may indicate weakening price momentum.

  4. market temperature is reported as neutral even as the sample shows relatively constrained active supply and slower transaction velocity, so conditions appear to be moving toward a more balanced market rather than a clear seller- or buyer-dominant environment (neutral).

  5. interest rate pressure is elevated, with current 30-year fixed mortgage rates at 6.3% compared to 5.9% when typical loans in this area originated in early 2026; this elevated rate environment may further suppress affordability and lengthen marketing timelines (elevated).

Notable Properties

The following 4 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

18400 Euclid St Apt 256, Farmington, MN 55024
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,095 sqft
$225,000
Oct 1, 2025
$205/sqft/sqft
246 days on market
18400 Euclid St Apt 253, Farmington, MN 55024
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,107 sqft
$218,000
Aug 1, 2025
$197/sqft/sqft
294 days on market
4465 Westdel Rd, Farmington, MN 55024
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
892 sqft
$152,000
Dec 1, 2025
$170/sqft/sqft
619 days on market
4465 Westdel Rd, Farmington, MN 55024
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
892 sqft
$152,000
Dec 1, 2025
$170/sqft/sqft
619 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$425/mo
55024 Avg Rent
55024 Cost to Own
Rent$1,850
Own$2,275

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.9% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

55024 Avg nightly rate
55024 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$144/night
Occupancy137 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Farmington, MN get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports