GemHausNew report

Minneapolis, MN 55414 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55414

Total Properties Analyzed
19
Active Listings
14
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$349,000
Median Sold Price
$335,000
Median Price per Sqft
$255/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,995

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.45%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
315

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is 335,000, which should be treated as the primary indicator of current market value and recent transaction activity; given the extended median days on market of 315, this appears to reflect slower sales velocity and pricing friction rather than rapid turnover.

  2. Price per unit area is anchored at 255 dollars per square foot, supporting the median sold price and suggesting that valuation is consistent across deals; combined with a market temperature described as neutral, this alignment points to a balanced pricing environment with limited directional pressure.

  3. Rent signals are divergent: median market rent is 1,995 and rent year-over-year trend is reported as up, which may sustain investor interest and owner-occupier affordability pressures even as sales pace cools—this dynamic indicates up rental momentum amid slower sales.

  4. Inventory in the analyzed sample is described as relatively constrained active supply, which, together with a neutral market temperature and moderate interest rate pressure, suggests buyers have some negotiation leverage while pricing remains generally stable; treat liquidity as moderate with neutral overall market balance.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

175 Seymour Ave Se, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,305 sqft
$470,000
Feb 1, 2026
$360/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
1121 7th St Se, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
3 baths
2,430 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
1121 7th St Se, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Value

Sold below market average

6 beds
3 baths
2,430 sqft
$400,000
Apr 1, 2026
$165/sqft/sqft
1910 Franklin Ave Se, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,248 sqft
$340,000
Mar 1, 2026
$272/sqft/sqft
148 days on market
1090 16th Ave Se, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,344 sqft
$321,900
Mar 1, 2026
$240/sqft/sqft
176 days on market
983 18th Ave Se, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,796 sqft
$313,000
Apr 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft
303 days on market

Minneapolis, MN 55414 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 55414

Total Properties Analyzed
16
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
5

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$256,000
Median Sold Price
$372,450
Median Price per Sqft
$298/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.31%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
336

Key Findings

  1. 372,450 — The median sold price is the primary indicator of recent market value and transaction activity in 55414; this level, combined with a neutral market temperature, suggests a stabilizing market with modest price appreciation rather than rapid movement.

  2. 336 — The median days on market is long, which may indicate slower sales velocity and pricing friction that gives buyers more negotiation leverage despite the recorded median sold price.

  3. 256,000 vs 372,450 — The gap between the median listing price and the median sold price may indicate sampling dispersion or seller-listing vs actual transaction mismatches and pricing dispersion; sellers and appraisers should expect variability and validate comps carefully.

  4. 1,750 and rent trend up — The median market rent combined with a rent year-over-year trend of up suggests continued strength in rental demand for some housing segments, while moderate interest rate pressure suggests financing costs remain a meaningful constraint for buyers.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

45 University Ave Se Unit 904, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
2,008 sqft
$1,100,000
Mar 1, 2026
$548/sqft/sqft
241 days on market
222 2nd St Se Apt 704, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,581 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$522/sqft/sqft
3675 days on market
222 2nd St Se Apt 704, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,581 sqft
$825,000
Mar 1, 2026
$522/sqft/sqft
3675 days on market
619 8th St Se Unit 315, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$340,000
Apr 1, 2026
$228/sqft/sqft
234 days on market
619 8th St Se Unit 208, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,211 sqft
$275,000
Apr 1, 2026
$227/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
2600 University Ave Se Apt 307, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,033 sqft
$275,000
Mar 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
63 days on market
2600 University Ave Se Apt 409, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
723 sqft
$225,500
Apr 1, 2026
$312/sqft/sqft
224 days on market
2600 University Ave Se Apt 409, Minneapolis, MN 55414
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
2 baths
723 sqft
$225,500
Apr 1, 2026
$312/sqft/sqft
224 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$201/mo
55414 Avg Rent
55414 Cost to Own
Rent$1,995
Own$2,196

20% down, 6.5% rate, 1.4% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

55414 Avg nightly rate
55414 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$214/night
Occupancy171 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Minneapolis, MN: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports