GemHausNew report

Grand Rapids, MI 49506 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49506
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
77
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$479,900
Median Sold Price
$360,850
Median Price per Sqft
$247/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,850

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.82%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
253

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 49506 area are averaging 6.34%, reflecting a market environment where rates have fluctuated significantly throughout 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market value is the median sold price 360,850, which reflects recent transaction activity and suggests that completed sales are trading materially below the median listing price of 479,900; this gap may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized market value. hot local demand

  2. Despite a market temperature described as hot, the median days on market 253 points to slower sales velocity for some listings, which may indicate pockets of mismatched pricing or a bifurcated market where competitively priced properties still sell quickly while others linger. moderate transaction velocity

  3. Price momentum is positive: year‑over‑year price movement is up and the market temperature is hot, signaling continued appreciation pressure for realized sale values; sellers should price to capture competing offers, and buyers should expect upward price pressure. up

  4. Rental and financing context is mixed: the median market rent is 1,850, supporting steady rental demand, while interest rate pressure is elevated and local 30‑year fixed rates are averaging 6.34%, which may constrain some buyer purchasing power and sustain caution among rate‑sensitive investors. elevated

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

953 Rosewood Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,296 sqft
$1,600,000
Mar 1, 2026
$485/sqft/sqft
2460 Oakwood Dr Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
3,506 sqft
$1,150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$328/sqft/sqft
3128 Hall St Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,569 sqft
$900,000
Apr 1, 2026
$350/sqft/sqft
1317 days on market
607 Fuller Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,862 sqft
$395,000
Feb 1, 2026
$212/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
1736 Woodcliff Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,107 sqft
$390,000
Mar 1, 2026
$352/sqft/sqft
51 days on market
1441 Milton St Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Market Benchmark

1 beds
1 baths
1,002 sqft
$373,000
Apr 1, 2026
$372/sqft/sqft
1248 Fisk Rd Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,361 sqft
$255,000
Apr 1, 2026
$187/sqft/sqft
743 days on market
1036 Logan St Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,197 sqft
$155,000
Feb 1, 2026
$129/sqft/sqft
134 days on market

Grand Rapids, MI 49506 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 49506
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
49
Active Listings
2
Sold Properties
47

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$420,250
Median Sold Price
$229,900
Median Price per Sqft
$236/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.79%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Key Findings

  1. 229,900 — The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, reflects recent transaction value and activity; coupled with a up price year-over-year trend and a hot market temperature, this points to sustained upward pricing pressure and continued pricing strength.

  2. 295 median days on market suggests slower sales velocity than typically expected in a hot environment; this longer time-to-sale may indicate pricing friction or buyer selectivity rather than weak demand, and it appears to temper rapid turnover.

  3. Sample-level inventory context indicates relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed dataset, which, when combined with the hot market temperature, supports a seller advantage and the potential for multiple-offer scenarios; expect pricing resilience unless inventory materially loosens.

  4. 1,900 median market rent alongside elevated interest rate pressure and the note that Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in the 49506 area are averaging 6.34% create a financing and yield backdrop where rising rents support investor interest but higher borrowing costs may moderate purchase power and buyer affordability.

Notable Properties

The following 7 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

793 Bagley Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Top Sale

3 beds
3 baths
1,384 sqft
$750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$542/sqft/sqft
1277 days on market
753 Bagley Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,384 sqft
$700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$506/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
753 Bagley Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,384 sqft
$700,000
Apr 1, 2026
$506/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
2314 S Highland View Cir Se # Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,196 sqft
$260,000
Apr 1, 2026
$217/sqft/sqft
2520 Village Dr Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$222,500
Mar 1, 2026
$215/sqft/sqft
1868 Georgetown Dr Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$212,300
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft
1868 Georgetown Dr Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49506
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,036 sqft
$212,300
Mar 1, 2026
$205/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$289/mo
49506 Avg Rent
49506 Cost to Own
Rent$1,850
Own$2,139

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.8% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

49506 Avg nightly rate
49506 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$182/night
Occupancy195 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Grand Rapids, MI with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports