GemHausNew report

Meridian, ID 83646 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 83646

Total Properties Analyzed
100
Active Listings
100
Sold Properties
0

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$599,000
Median Sold Price
$469,900
Median Price per Sqft
$258/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,375

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.32%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
126

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Meridian, ID 83646 are averaging 6.4%, which is approximately 0.5% higher than the 5.9% rates observed for typical loans in this area during early 2026.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price is not available in the provided metrics, which may indicate limited closed-transaction data in the analyzed sample or reporting timing lags for recent sales; stakeholders should treat listing-based signals as provisional until representative sold-price data are reported. data gap

  2. The median listing price $599,000 combined with a median days on market 126 suggests pricing is holding at higher levels but with slower transaction velocity; this may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and current buyer activity.

  3. Sample analysis shows elevated inventory relative to sales activity, which may be exerting downward pressure on negotiation leverage for sellers and contributing to longer marketing times; this elevated supply context appears alongside a neutral market temperature.

  4. Mortgage conditions are a headwind: 6.4% current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Meridian, ID 83646 (about 0.5% higher than the 5.9% earlier-in-2026 benchmark) and reported elevated interest rate pressure are likely constraining affordability even as rents trend up, which may sustain buyer caution in the near term. rent up

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

8177 N Stonebriar Ln, Meridian, ID 83646
Top Sale

5 beds
5 baths
5,573 sqft
$4,288,000
$769/sqft/sqft
116 days on market
1400 E Leigh Field Dr, Meridian, ID 83646
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.75 baths
2,120 sqft
$3,995,000
$1,884/sqft/sqft
1089 days on market
6673 N Fox Run Ave, Meridian, ID 83646
Premium

Sold above market average

7 beds
7 baths
10,059 sqft
$3,500,000
$348/sqft/sqft
2234 days on market
3075 W Balata Ct, Meridian, ID 83646
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
5 baths
8,188 sqft
$2,389,900
$292/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
7061 N Penncross Way, Meridian, ID 83646
Premium

Quick sale indicating strong buyer demand and competitive market conditions.

5 beds
4.5 baths
5,505 sqft
$1,899,000
$345/sqft/sqft
15 days on market
7095 N Tree Haven Pl, Meridian, ID 83646
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4.5 baths
3,629 sqft
$1,899,000
$523/sqft/sqft
51 days on market
3672 W Red Jade Ct, Meridian, ID 83646
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2.5 baths
2,669 sqft
$1,550,000
$581/sqft/sqft
582 days on market
4864 N Larkwood Pl, Meridian, ID 83646
Premium

Sold above market average

6 beds
5 baths
4,474 sqft
$1,490,000
$333/sqft/sqft
95 days on market

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$215/mo
83646 Avg Rent
83646 Cost to Own
Rent$2,375
Own$2,590

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

83646 Avg nightly rate
83646 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$179/night
Occupancy150 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Meridian, ID with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports