GemHausNew report

Waukee, IA 50263 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 50263
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
189
Active Listings
84
Sold Properties
105

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$435,000
Median Sold Price
$384,900
Median Price per Sqft
$250/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,913

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.27%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
303

Understanding Market Temperature

A Cold market indicates weak buyer demand relative to available inventory, typically characterized by declining or flat prices, extended days on market, and elevated inventory levels relative to sales.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Waukee IA are averaging 6.49%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 benchmarks.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price of $384,900, signals recent transaction value and anchors pricing expectations against the median listing price of $435,000, suggesting a noticeable gap between asking and achieved prices that may indicate pricing friction in the current environment.

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market of 303 points to extended listing durations and slower sales velocity, which may indicate a shift toward a more balanced market rather than rapid turnover.

  3. Market direction shows softening fundamentals: year-over-year price trend is down and the reported market temperature is cold, which together suggest sellers should be prepared for protracted marketing periods and potential price concessions.

  4. Affordability and demand are being influenced by financing conditions—current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.49% and elevated interest rate pressure are headwinds for buyer purchasing power, while rents are rising with a up rent year-over-year trend and a median market rent of $1,913, which may support investor interest but also reflect broader cost pressures for occupants.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

5329 174th St, Urbandale, IA 50263
Top Sale

7 beds
5 baths
4,085 sqft
$2,634,000
Mar 1, 2026
$645/sqft/sqft
13 Sugar Creek Ln, Waukee, IA 50263
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,586 sqft
$1,100,000
Apr 1, 2026
$425/sqft/sqft
17400 N Valley Dr, Urbandale, IA 50263
Premium

Sold above market average

5 beds
3 baths
1,859 sqft
$687,500
Mar 1, 2026
$370/sqft/sqft
1178 Nw Petersen Dr, Waukee, IA 50263
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,380 sqft
$367,500
Apr 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
462 days on market
155 Se Baytree Dr, Waukee, IA 50263
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
1,876 sqft
$367,000
Mar 1, 2026
$196/sqft/sqft
283 days on market
1880 Se Ashleaf Cir, Waukee, IA 50263
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,443 sqft
$365,000
Apr 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
1672 days on market
324 Ne Sandalwood, Waukee, IA 50263
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$179,000
Mar 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
196 days on market
350 Ne Sandalwood, Waukee, IA 50263
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,056 sqft
$175,000
Mar 1, 2026
$166/sqft/sqft

Waukee, IA 50263 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 50263
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: COLD

Total Properties Analyzed
108
Active Listings
3
Sold Properties
105

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$224,900
Median Sold Price
$171,500
Median Price per Sqft
$156/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,300

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.35%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
380

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, the median sold price of 171,500, signals recent transaction values that are below prior highs and, combined with a down price year-over-year trend, suggests price softening in Waukee as of May 2026.

  2. The median days on market of 380 points to substantially slower sales velocity and may indicate increased negotiation time and pricing friction rather than rapid turnover; this aligns with the market being characterized as cold in available trend metrics.

  3. The median price per square foot of 156, together with a median market rent of 1,300, frames current valuation and income context for SFR and condo investors, while rent trends are up, indicating rental demand or yield pressure despite softer sale prices.

  4. Elevated interest rate pressure and current mortgage conditions—30-year fixed rates averaging 6.49%—are a constraining factor on buyer affordability and likely contribute to the observed slower transaction velocity and relatively constrained active supply; sellers should anticipate longer time-to-contract and consider realistic pricing strategies.

Notable Properties

The following 6 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

1329 Se University Ave Unit 102, Waukee, IA 50263
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
1,328 sqft
$193,000
Apr 1, 2026
$145/sqft/sqft
1424 days on market
1313 Se University Ave Unit 105, Waukee, IA 50263
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,420 sqft
$172,500
Jan 1, 2026
$121/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
1329 Se University Ave Unit 310, Waukee, IA 50263
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,105 sqft
$171,000
Dec 1, 2025
$155/sqft/sqft
391 days on market
1307 Se University Ave Unit 106, Waukee, IA 50263
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,105 sqft
$167,000
Dec 1, 2025
$151/sqft/sqft
369 days on market
1313 Se University Ave Unit 108, Waukee, IA 50263
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,105 sqft
$91,000
Jan 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft
1313 Se University Ave Unit 108, Waukee, IA 50263
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,105 sqft
$91,000
Jan 1, 2026
$82/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$525/mo
50263 Avg Rent
50263 Cost to Own
Rent$1,913
Own$2,438

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

50263 Avg nightly rate
50263 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$112/night
Occupancy96 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/18/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Waukee, IA get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports