GemHausNew report

Springdale, AR 72762 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 72762

Total Properties Analyzed
53
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
53

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$384,500
Median Price per Sqft
$205/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,775

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.69%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1029

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Springdale, AR, are averaging approximately 6.4% in May 2026, reflecting a sustained high-rate environment for property owners in this market.

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator, median sold price: $384,500, points to continued price appreciation in recent transactions and positions recent sales as the best reflection of local market value.

  2. Despite price strength, median days on market: 1,029 suggests materially slower sales velocity and longer time-to-contract for recently sold listings, which may indicate pricing friction or selectivity among buyers.

  3. The pricing structure shows a median price per square foot: $205, which, together with an improving rent trajectory (rent year-over-year trend: up), supports continued investor and owner demand for income-supporting pricing, though investors should reconcile acquisition timing with current interest-rate conditions.

  4. Interest-rate dynamics remain a moderating factor: Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Springdale, AR, are averaging approximately 6.4% in May 2026, and overall interest rate pressure is assessed as moderate; combined with a neutral market temperature, this suggests balanced negotiation space where sellers retain pricing power but buyers may find limited concessions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4157 Legacy Dr, Springdale, AR 72762
Top Sale

- beds
4 baths
4,054 sqft
$1,700,000
Feb 1, 2026
$419/sqft/sqft
330 Scarlett Blvd, Elm Springs, AR 72762
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
3 baths
3,852 sqft
$975,000
Mar 1, 2026
$253/sqft/sqft
704 Quail Run, Elm Springs, AR 72762
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
3 baths
2,777 sqft
$930,000
Apr 1, 2026
$335/sqft/sqft
1446 days on market
10693 Snavely Rd, Elm Springs, AR 72762
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
2,443 sqft
$389,500
Mar 1, 2026
$159/sqft/sqft
461 days on market
5283 Little Field Ave, Springdale, AR 72762
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
1,879 sqft
$389,000
Mar 1, 2026
$207/sqft/sqft
4202 Clark Ave, Springdale, AR 72762
Market Benchmark

- beds
2 baths
2,290 sqft
$385,500
Feb 1, 2026
$168/sqft/sqft
2207 Sycamore Pl, Springdale, AR 72762
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

- beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$190,000
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
21740 S Highway 112, Springdale, AR 72762
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
2 baths
3,592 sqft
$122,263
Feb 1, 2026
$34/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$463/mo
72762 Avg Rent
72762 Cost to Own
Rent$1,775
Own$2,238

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

72762 Avg nightly rate
72762 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$132/night
Occupancy157 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Springdale, AR get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports