GemHausNew report

Little Rock, AR 72227 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 72227

Total Properties Analyzed
63
Active Listings
30
Sold Properties
33

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$262,450
Median Sold Price
$265,000
Median Price per Sqft
$129/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.04%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
311

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Little Rock, AR are averaging 6.3%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to early 2026 levels.

Key Findings

  1. The most reliable market signal is the median sold price 265,000, which anchors recent transaction-based value and suggests stable sale realizations for typical SFR/condo sales in the area; given the median listing price 262,450 there is a small premium in recorded sales that may indicate sellers are achieving or modestly exceeding asking expectations (representative recent sale).

  2. Despite transaction prices holding, liquidity appears slow: the median days on market 311 points to prolonged time-to-contract and suggests slower sales velocity, which may increase importance of pricing accuracy and condition in negotiations.

  3. Inventory context in the analyzed sample signals a relatively constrained active supply versus recent sales activity, which, combined with a neutral market temperature, appears to produce a balanced-to-warm selling environment where select well-priced or updated properties can still capture buyer interest.

  4. Macro trends support modest upside: the price year-over-year trend up and rent year-over-year trend up align with local economic momentum, while interest rate pressure moderate and current mortgage context (30-year average 6.3%) suggest financing costs are stable but remain a consideration for buyer affordability and investor underwriting (moderate interest rate pressure).

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

91 Robinwood Dr, Little Rock, AR 72227
Top Sale

- beds
2 baths
3,198 sqft
$584,000
Mar 1, 2026
$183/sqft/sqft
2304 Breckenridge Dr, Little Rock, AR 72227
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,208 sqft
$428,000
Feb 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
107 days on market
8001 Iowa Dr, Little Rock, AR 72227
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
3 baths
2,100 sqft
$377,000
Feb 1, 2026
$180/sqft/sqft
114 days on market
37 Coachlight Dr, Little Rock, AR 72227
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
2,299 sqft
$267,000
Mar 1, 2026
$116/sqft/sqft
4180 days on market
41 Coachlight Dr, Little Rock, AR 72227
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
2,446 sqft
$267,000
Feb 1, 2026
$109/sqft/sqft
113 days on market
6 White Oak Cir, Little Rock, AR 72227
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,323 sqft
$266,000
Feb 1, 2026
$201/sqft/sqft
199 days on market
8721 Old Spanish Trl, Little Rock, AR 72227
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,612 sqft
$135,500
Feb 1, 2026
$84/sqft/sqft
1209 Southedge Dr, Little Rock, AR 72227
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
2 baths
1,488 sqft
$130,000
Mar 1, 2026
$87/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$518/mo
72227 Avg Rent
72227 Cost to Own
Rent$1,100
Own$1,618

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

72227 Avg nightly rate
72227 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$122/night
Occupancy104 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Little Rock, AR: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports