GemHausNew report

Benton, AR 72015 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 72015

Total Properties Analyzed
85
Active Listings
37
Sold Properties
48

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$249,950
Median Sold Price
$203,000
Median Price per Sqft
$136/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,200

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
0.69%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
255

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Benton, AR are averaging 6.35%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier 2026 fluctuations.

Key Findings

  1. median sold price: 203,000 is the primary indicator of current market value and suggests recent transaction levels are supporting ongoing price appreciation; sellers should price competitively against this representative recent sale to avoid extended time on market. up

  2. median listing price: 249,950 sits notably above the median sold price, which may indicate pricing friction between seller expectations and realized transaction values and suggests careful pricing strategy is needed to minimize concessions.

  3. The market shows a long sales cadence with median days on market: 255, which points to slower sales velocity and neutral market dynamics; combined with a relatively constrained active supply, this may indicate balanced negotiation leverage rather than a swift turnover environment.

  4. Market fundamentals show price momentum and financing context to monitor: year-over-year prices are up, rents are down, and interest rate pressure is elevated with local 30-year fixed rates averaging 6.35%; investors and owners should factor higher financing costs and softer rental trends into short-term hold and pricing decisions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

4135 Brody Xing, Benton, AR 72015
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,368 sqft
$825,000
Feb 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
150 days on market
224 W Narroway St, Benton, AR 72015
Premium

Sold above market average

- beds
2 baths
1,836 sqft
$475,000
Apr 1, 2026
$259/sqft/sqft
3507 Stonewall Dr, Benton, AR 72015
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
2 baths
2,368 sqft
$373,000
Feb 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
98 days on market
307 Queen Elizabeth Dr, Haskell, AR 72015
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,530 sqft
$215,000
Mar 1, 2026
$141/sqft/sqft
3726 days on market
517 Bowers Dr, Benton, AR 72015
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,760 sqft
$215,000
Feb 1, 2026
$122/sqft/sqft
190 days on market
2703 Timbermist Cir, Benton, AR 72015
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,540 sqft
$214,900
Apr 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
3102 days on market
1111 E North St, Benton, AR 72015
Value

Below-market acquisition. Investor purchase with value-add potential through renovation.

3 beds
1 baths
1,632 sqft
$127,500
Apr 1, 2026
$78/sqft/sqft
29 days on market
818 Couch, Benton, AR 72015
Value

Sold below market average

- beds
3 baths
2,464 sqft
$65,000
Mar 1, 2026
$26/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

$19/mo
72015 Avg Rent
72015 Cost to Own
Rent$1,200
Own$1,181

20% down, 6.3% rate, 0.7% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

72015 Avg nightly rate
72015 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$146/night
Occupancy154 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Benton, AR get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports