GemHausNew report

Saint Albans, VT 05478 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 05478

Total Properties Analyzed
21
Active Listings
8
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$349,000
Median Sold Price
$366,000
Median Price per Sqft
$214/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.58%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
366

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Saint Albans, VT, are averaging 6.44%, reflecting a stable market environment for property owners compared to earlier in 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's representative recent sale is $366,000, making the median sold price the primary indicator of current market value; with the price year-over-year trend up, this suggests continued, albeit moderating, price appreciation that sellers can reference when setting expectations.

  2. The median listing price is $349,000 while the median sold price is $366,000, which may indicate a pricing gap where seller expectations are somewhat aggressive relative to recent transaction prices; consider positioning offers or listing strategies to reflect this spread rather than relying on asking price alone.

  3. Median days on market of 366 days points to slower sales velocity and prolonged marketing timelines; this extended time to contract suggests sellers should plan for longer holding periods and buyers may find more room to negotiate, though this does not alone prove weak liquidity.

  4. Interest rate pressure is described as elevated and current mortgage conditions average 6.44% for a 30-year fixed, while rent year-over-year trend is down with median market rent at $1,750; elevated rates and softer rents may constrain affordability and buyer demand, so pricing strategies should account for these headwinds and for opportunities where inventory appears relatively constrained in the active sample.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

65 Congress St, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Top Sale

5 beds
3 baths
3,812 sqft
$545,000
Mar 1, 2026
$143/sqft/sqft
144 days on market
71 Hefflon Ln, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,600 sqft
$424,900
Mar 1, 2026
$266/sqft/sqft
235 days on market
6 Donnelly Ct, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,092 sqft
$370,000
Mar 1, 2026
$339/sqft/sqft
329 days on market
15 Glen Ridge Ln, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
1,246 sqft
$362,500
Apr 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
23 Bishop St, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Market Benchmark

3 beds
1 baths
2,432 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$144/sqft/sqft
197 days on market
20 Stowell St, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Market Benchmark

4 beds
2 baths
1,772 sqft
$350,000
Feb 1, 2026
$198/sqft/sqft
145 Federal St, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
974 sqft
$190,000
Feb 1, 2026
$195/sqft/sqft
9 Burnell Ter, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
864 sqft
$150,000
Apr 1, 2026
$174/sqft/sqft

Saint Albans, VT 05478 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 05478

Total Properties Analyzed
14
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
13

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$375,000
Median Sold Price
$275,000
Median Price per Sqft
$223/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.20%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
1141

Key Findings

  1. The primary market anchor is the median sold price of $275,000, which represents the most reliable indicator of recent transaction value in the area; given the neutral market temperature, this suggests pricing is generally balanced rather than overwhelmingly favoring one side. balanced market

  2. Liquidity appears slow: the median days on market is 1,141, which points to much slower sales velocity and extended holding periods compared with typical market cycles; this may indicate pricing friction or a limited cadence of closings rather than rapid turnover. slower sales velocity

  3. Valuation context shows meaningful price depth: the median price per square foot is $223, and the median market rent is $1,750; together these figures suggest positioning for SFR and condo pricing that buyers and investors should calibrate against local cost-of-capital. contextual pricing

  4. Market dynamics show mixed signals: price year-over-year trend is up while rent year-over-year trend is down, and interest rate pressure is elevated (current 30-year fixed mortgage rates averaging 6.44%), which suggests buyers face affordability headwinds even as property values have edged higher—this combination may create selective opportunities for buyers where pricing and condition align. elevated interest rate pressure

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

109 Garden Cir, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,964 sqft
$430,000
Jul 1, 2025
$219/sqft/sqft
5089 days on market
12 Brittany Ln, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,952 sqft
$430,000
Mar 1, 2026
$220/sqft/sqft
102 days on market
104 Gricebrook Rd, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,140 sqft
$345,000
Jul 1, 2025
$303/sqft/sqft
3645 days on market
20 Marie Ln, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,350 sqft
$324,000
Aug 1, 2025
$240/sqft/sqft
134 Gricebrook Rd, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,204 sqft
$320,000
Jun 1, 2025
$266/sqft/sqft
133 High St Apt 8, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,742 sqft
$318,000
Jul 1, 2025
$183/sqft/sqft
1140 days on market
32 S Main St Apt 6, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,094 sqft
$199,000
Aug 1, 2025
$182/sqft/sqft
32 S Main St Apt 5, Saint Albans, VT 05478
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
714 sqft
$170,000
Nov 1, 2025
$238/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$664/mo
05478 Avg Rent
05478 Cost to Own
Rent$1,750
Own$2,414

20% down, 6.4% rate, 1.6% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

05478 Avg nightly rate
05478 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$149/night
Occupancy116 of 365 days

Data Sources

Report generated: 5/11/2026

GemHaus

Get personalized market intelligence

Analyze properties in Saint Albans, VT with valuations, rental estimates, highest-and-best-use signals, and operating costs.

Nearby Market Reports