GemHausNew report

Colchester, VT 05446 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 05446

Total Properties Analyzed
17
Active Listings
7
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,142,500
Median Sold Price
$535,000
Median Price per Sqft
$171/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,100

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.33%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Colchester, VT are averaging 6.3%, which is 0.46% lower than the 6.76% average observed at this time in 2025.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of market value is the median sold price of 535,000, which represents the most reliable signal of recent transaction levels and should be the baseline for valuation and offer strategies in Colchester, VT. use sold-price comps

  2. Despite a much higher median listing price of 1,142,500, recent transaction evidence centers on the lower sold-price level, which suggests sellers’ asking expectations may be above realized market value and pricing friction may be present between list and closed deals.

  3. With a long median days on market of 317, sales velocity appears slow relative to a typical market cycle; this suggests buyers may have more time to negotiate and sellers should consider more competitive pricing or incentives to improve liquidity. slower transaction velocity

  4. Market context shows prices are trending up while the market temperature is neutral and rent is also trending up; combined with elevated interest rate pressure and a median market rent of 2,100, investors should weigh financing cost sensitivity against rental upside when evaluating acquisitions. price growth with cautious financing

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

1225 Marble Island Rd, Colchester, VT 05446
Top Sale

4 beds
6 baths
8,748 sqft
$1,750,000
Mar 1, 2026
$200/sqft/sqft
231 days on market
43 Liberty Ln, Colchester, VT 05446
Premium

Sold above market average

4 beds
4 baths
2,408 sqft
$1,014,492
Feb 1, 2026
$421/sqft/sqft
169 Beach Rd, Colchester, VT 05446
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,464 sqft
$630,000
Apr 1, 2026
$430/sqft/sqft
101 Macrae Rd, Colchester, VT 05446
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,632 sqft
$475,000
Feb 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
125 days on market
85 Sand Rd, Colchester, VT 05446
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
3,615 sqft
$452,500
Mar 1, 2026
$125/sqft/sqft
220 days on market
1016 Main St, Colchester, VT 05446
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,595 sqft
$442,000
Apr 1, 2026
$170/sqft/sqft
80 days on market
241 Marble Island Rd, Colchester, VT 05446
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
1,484 sqft
$224,000
Mar 1, 2026
$151/sqft/sqft
117 Westward Dr, Colchester, VT 05446
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
3,222 sqft
$216,000
Feb 1, 2026
$67/sqft/sqft

Colchester, VT 05446 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 05446

Total Properties Analyzed
11
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
10

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$360,000
Median Sold Price
$351,000
Median Price per Sqft
$262/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,600

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.45%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
294

Key Findings

  1. The primary market indicator is the median sold price of 351,000, which with a rising price year-over-year trend suggests recent transaction-level price appreciation in Colchester and supports seller-level pricing power for reasonably positioned homes.

  2. Liquidity appears slow based on the median days on market of 294, which points to slower sales velocity and potential pricing friction despite recent price gains; this may indicate longer negotiation windows or buyer caution on higher-priced listings.

  3. Market balance is best described as relatively constrained active supply with moderate transaction flow, consistent with a neutral market temperature (neutral); expect a balanced negotiation environment rather than a clearly one-sided buyer or seller market.

  4. Financing and rental context: median price per square foot is 262 and median market rent is 1,600, while interest rate pressure is characterized as elevated and current 30-year fixed mortgage rates are reported at 6.3% (about 0.46% lower than the 6.76% average observed at this time in 2025), which may temper buyer affordability even as rents trend upward (up), supporting demand for well-priced SFR and condominium investments.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

165 Fern Ct, Colchester, VT 05446
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,120 sqft
$471,000
Mar 1, 2026
$222/sqft/sqft
171 days on market
2330 Main St Apt 4, Colchester, VT 05446
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
1,240 sqft
$322,900
Mar 1, 2026
$260/sqft/sqft
100 days on market
78 Severance Grn Unit 206, Colchester, VT 05446
Premium

Sold above market average

1 beds
1 baths
650 sqft
$278,850
Mar 1, 2026
$429/sqft/sqft
79 days on market
70 Heather Cir # 2, Colchester, VT 05446
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,080 sqft
$265,000
Mar 1, 2026
$245/sqft/sqft
15 Coolidge Ct Apt 5, Colchester, VT 05446
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$147,750
Apr 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
15 Coolidge Ct Apt 5, Colchester, VT 05446
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$147,750
Apr 1, 2026
$154/sqft/sqft
38 Coolidge Ct Apt 2, Colchester, VT 05446
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$146,750
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft
38 Coolidge Ct Apt 2, Colchester, VT 05446
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
960 sqft
$146,750
Mar 1, 2026
$153/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,297/mo
05446 Avg Rent
05446 Cost to Own
Rent$2,100
Own$3,397

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.3% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

05446 Avg nightly rate
05446 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$339/night
Occupancy112 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

View property-level details in Colchester, VT get valuations, rent estimates, operating costs, and pro-forma insights.

Nearby Market Reports