GemHausNew report

Clifton, VA 20124 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20124

Total Properties Analyzed
24
Active Listings
6
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$1,527,000
Median Sold Price
$995,000
Median Price per Sqft
$377/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$2,400

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.05%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
291

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Clifton, VA, are approximately 6.30%, reflecting the broader market trend for 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The neighborhood's primary market indicator, the median sold price, is $995,000, which positions recent transaction activity below the current median listing price of $1,527,000 and suggests seller expectations exceed representative recent sale prices, a sign of pricing friction between asking and achieved values.

  2. The median days on market is 291, indicating noticeably slower sales velocity that may allow buyers more time to evaluate listings despite a relatively constrained active supply in the sample, so stakeholders should expect longer marketing windows before sale.

  3. Pricing density and rental strength are supportive of investor interest: the median price per square foot is $377 while the median market rent is $2,400, and rent is trending up, which may favor rental-focused strategies where acquisition pricing aligns with realized sale values.

  4. Capital cost and market balance are important near-term considerations: mortgage pricing sits at approximately 6.30% for a 30-year fixed, market temperature is neutral, and interest rate pressure is moderate, suggesting financing costs are a meaningful headwind but not an acute barrier to transactions.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

7615 Kincheloe Rd, Clifton, VA 20124
Top Sale

6 beds
5 baths
4,692 sqft
$1,662,000
Feb 1, 2026
$354/sqft/sqft
269 days on market
12900 Clifton Creek Dr, Clifton, VA 20124
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
3 baths
4,050 sqft
$1,560,000
Mar 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft
13303 Regal Crest Dr, Clifton, VA 20124
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
4 baths
3,636 sqft
$1,400,000
Mar 1, 2026
$385/sqft/sqft
65 days on market
6115 Clifton Rd, Clifton, VA 20124
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
3,022 sqft
$970,000
Mar 1, 2026
$321/sqft/sqft
95 days on market
13100 Rockpointe Ct, Clifton, VA 20124
Market Benchmark

4 beds
3 baths
2,274 sqft
$965,000
Feb 1, 2026
$424/sqft/sqft
111 days on market
12717 Chestnut St, Clifton, VA 20124
Market Benchmark

3 beds
2 baths
1,808 sqft
$950,000
Feb 1, 2026
$525/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
13522 Mallard Watch Way, Clifton, VA 20124
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
3 baths
1,377 sqft
$607,000
Feb 1, 2026
$441/sqft/sqft
86 days on market
6028 Pocol Dr, Clifton, VA 20124
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
1,152 sqft
$565,000
Mar 1, 2026
$490/sqft/sqft

Clifton, VA 20124 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 20124

Total Properties Analyzed
18
Active Listings
0
Sold Properties
18

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$0
Median Sold Price
$377,000
Median Price per Sqft
$363/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,900

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.06%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
336

Key Findings

  1. The primary market value indicator is the median sold price 377,000, which anchors recent transaction activity and suggests sold comparables should guide pricing and client expectations.

  2. Despite an overall up price trajectory, the median days on market 336 is unusually long and indicates slower sales velocity, so sellers may need longer listing periods or more aggressive positioning to reach contract.

  3. Market supply-demand balance reads as broadly balanced (neutral market temperature) while pricing trends show uplift (up year-over-year price trend); this combination suggests using the median price per square foot 363 to vet comps and avoid listing price friction.

  4. Rental strength remains a notable local dynamic—median market rent 1,900 and a up rent year-over-year trend point to robust rental demand; coupled with moderate interest rate pressure (current 30-year fixed ~6.30%), investors should model financing sensitivity before bidding aggressively.

Notable Properties

The following 5 properties represent notable market examples and recent transactions that illustrate key market dynamics. These are illustrative examples selected for their significance (top sales, market benchmarks, quick sales) and are not the basis for the statistical calculations shown above.

Recent Transactions

5810 Orchard Hill Ct, Clifton, VA 20124
Top Sale

2 beds
2 baths
1,012 sqft
$383,000
Jan 1, 2026
$378/sqft/sqft
806 days on market
5816 Orchard Hill Ln, Clifton, VA 20124
Market Benchmark

2 beds
2 baths
1,043 sqft
$380,000
Jan 1, 2026
$364/sqft/sqft
230 days on market
5842 Orchard Hill Ct, Clifton, VA 20124
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
831 sqft
$295,000
Apr 1, 2026
$355/sqft/sqft
5820 Orchard Hill Ct, Clifton, VA 20124
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
831 sqft
$246,000
Mar 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft
5820 Orchard Hill Ct, Clifton, VA 20124
Value

Sold below market average

1 beds
1 baths
831 sqft
$246,000
Mar 1, 2026
$296/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$3,687/mo
20124 Avg Rent
20124 Cost to Own
Rent$2,400
Own$6,087

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.0% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

20124 Avg nightly rate
20124 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$59/night
Occupancy106 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Clifton, VA: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports