GemHausNew report

Lincoln, RI 02865 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02865
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
23
Active Listings
11
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$757,900
Median Sold Price
$559,000
Median Price per Sqft
$198/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,875

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.18%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
295

Understanding Market Temperature

A Hot market indicates strong buyer demand with limited inventory, typically characterized by rising prices, quick sales (low days on market), and inventory levels below historical averages.

Market-level mortgage rate comparison for this area:

Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lincoln, RI are approximately 6.49%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026.

Key Findings

  1. The primary indicator of recent transaction activity is the median sold price of 559,000, which establishes current market value for SFR and condominium transactions in the area and suggests strong realized pricing relative to many asking prices. up

  2. There is a notable gap between the median listing price of 757,900 and the median sold price of 559,000, which may indicate pricing friction where seller expectations exceed recent transaction values and appears to constrain near-term deal flow.

  3. Liquidity appears mixed: the median days on market is 295, which signals slower sales velocity for sample transactions and may indicate that properties are taking substantially longer to convert despite a generally hot market temperature.

  4. Macro and cost-of-capital signals are a headwind—interest rate pressure is elevated and local mortgage conditions show Current 30-year fixed mortgage rates in Lincoln, RI are approximately 6.49%, which is higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026—this elevated financing cost may temper buyer pool activity even as prices and rents trend up.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

12 Henry Dr, Lincoln, RI 02865
Top Sale

4 beds
3 baths
8,760 sqft
$2,080,000
Mar 1, 2026
$237/sqft/sqft
25 Linfield Cir, Lincoln, RI 02865
Premium

Sold above market average

3 beds
2 baths
2,884 sqft
$840,000
Mar 1, 2026
$291/sqft/sqft
193 days on market
1 Ashley Dr, Lincoln, RI 02865
Value

Sold below market average

4 beds
2 baths
4,809 sqft
$675,000
Mar 1, 2026
$140/sqft/sqft
205 days on market
122 Elder St, Lincoln, RI 02865
Market Benchmark

4 beds
1 baths
2,340 sqft
$500,000
Mar 1, 2026
$214/sqft/sqft
142 days on market
1037 Great Rd, Lincoln, RI 02865
Market Benchmark

2 beds
1 baths
3,280 sqft
$500,000
Feb 1, 2026
$152/sqft/sqft
135 days on market
7 Hidden Valley Ln, Lincoln, RI 02865
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,392 sqft
$465,000
Apr 1, 2026
$194/sqft/sqft
94 days on market
75 Kelly St, Lincoln, RI 02865
Value

Sold below market average

3 beds
1 baths
2,622 sqft
$415,000
Apr 1, 2026
$158/sqft/sqft
206 days on market
495 Great Rd, Lincoln, RI 02865
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

4 beds
2 baths
1,778 sqft
$350,000
Mar 1, 2026
$197/sqft/sqft
106 days on market

Lincoln, RI 02865 Real Estate Market Report

ZIP Code: 02865
Report Date: May 2026
Market Temperature: HOT

Total Properties Analyzed
13
Active Listings
1
Sold Properties
12

Market Metrics

Median Listing Price
$180,000
Median Sold Price
$294,450
Median Price per Sqft
$252/sqft

Rental Market

Median Market Rent
$1,750

Property Taxes

Property Tax Rate
1.21%

Liquidity & Velocity

Median Days on Market
317

Key Findings

  1. The primary market-value signal is the median sold price of 294,450, which indicates strong realized pricing in recent transactions and should be treated as the primary benchmark for underwriting and comps in Lincoln, RI.

  2. Inventory appears as relatively constrained active supply in the analyzed sample, which alongside a hot market temperature suggests persistent pricing pressure and supports sellers’ ability to realize near-term asking expectations.

  3. Despite strong pricing, the median days on market at 317 points to slower sales velocity than typically expected in a hot market and may indicate pricing friction or a narrower buyer pool at current price levels.

  4. Market fundamentals show rising momentum: price year-over-year trend is up and rent year-over-year trend is up, while interest rate pressure is elevated—the current 30-year fixed mortgage rate is approximately 6.49%, higher than the 5.87% average observed in February 2026, which may temper buyer affordability even as prices and rents climb.

Notable Properties

Recent Transactions

419 Albion Rd Unit 10, Lincoln, RI 02865
Top Sale

3 beds
2 baths
2,699 sqft
$645,000
Mar 1, 2026
$239/sqft/sqft
84 days on market
41 Breakneck Hill Rd, Lincoln, RI 02865
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,268 sqft
$545,000
Mar 1, 2026
$430/sqft/sqft
41 Breakneck Hill Rd Unit 26, Lincoln, RI 02865
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
2 baths
1,268 sqft
$505,000
Dec 1, 2025
$398/sqft/sqft
281 days on market
5 Wake Robin Rd Unit 3602, Lincoln, RI 02865
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,333 sqft
$380,000
Dec 1, 2025
$285/sqft/sqft
1477 days on market
5 Wake Robin Rd Unit 3103, Lincoln, RI 02865
Premium

Sold above market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,333 sqft
$380,000
Dec 1, 2025
$285/sqft/sqft
421 days on market
7 Wake Robin Rd Unit 905, Lincoln, RI 02865
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

2 beds
1 baths
1,406 sqft
$365,000
Dec 1, 2025
$260/sqft/sqft
368 days on market
196 Old River Rd # 185, Lincoln, RI 02865
Market Benchmark

Sold at market average

1 beds
1 baths
910 sqft
$210,000
Nov 1, 2025
$231/sqft/sqft
124 John St Apt 46, Lincoln, RI 02865
Value

Sold below market average

2 beds
1 baths
859 sqft
$190,000
Nov 1, 2025
$221/sqft/sqft

Investment Analysis

Rent vs Cost to Own

Monthly rental income vs estimated ownership cost

-$1,606/mo
02865 Avg Rent
02865 Cost to Own
Rent$1,875
Own$3,481

20% down, 6.3% rate, 1.2% tax

Short-Term Rental

Avg nightly rate and occupancy for this ZIP

02865 Avg nightly rate
02865 Avg occupancy (days/year)
Nightly rate$135/night
Occupancy143 of 365 days

Get personalized market intelligence

Explore real-time property analysis in Lincoln, RI: valuations, rental estimates, costs, and pro-forma projections.

Nearby Market Reports